undamentalytics Newsletter

Artal Group S.A.: insider trades

Director, 10% owner at 5 companies we cover. 6 open-market purchases and 4 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from April 11, 2012 to February 4, 2026.

Would copying Artal Group S.A.’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Too few purchases to judge. Only 2 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on June 5, 2018 into $6,751 by November 2, 2026, −4.6% a year. The copy held shares only 12% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $13,188, +3.4% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $31,275, +14.6% a year). Beta against the index was 0.14. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −12.9% against the S&P 500 (median −12.9%), and 50% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −1.2%. After their sales, the shares moved −24.4% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 67% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$10.0k$20.0k$30.0k 201820192020202120222023202420252026 $31.3k$13.2k$6.8k
Copying Artal Group S.A.S&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Artal Group S.A.’s open-market purchases from June 5, 2018, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
−4.6%
S&P 500, same days invested
+3.4% (held throughout +14.6%)
Time in shares
12%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
−0.18 (0.66)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−68% (−34%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
0.14
Purchases copied
2

Trade by trade

Artal Group S.A.: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 2 −21.1% −21.1% 0% 2 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 6 months after the report 2 −42.8% −42.8% 0% 2 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the report 2 −12.9% −12.9% 50% 2 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 2 −1.2% −1.2% 50% 2 — — Not enough years
Sales, 3 months after the report 3 +4.6% +19.8% 33% 2 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the report 3 −24.4% −26.0% 67% 2 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the trade 3 −13.8% −28.6% 67% 2 — — Not enough years

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. LXRX —40October 25, 2012February 4, 2026
Scholar Rock Holding Corp SRRK —11January 9, 2023January 11, 2023
CAVA Group, Inc. CAVA —02June 7, 2024August 28, 2024
WW International, Inc. WW —01April 11, 2012April 11, 2012
Crescent Biopharma, Inc. CBIO —10February 23, 2023February 23, 2023

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
February 4, 2026February 2, 2026 LXRX Purchase $2,000,001 not yetnot yetnot yet
August 28, 2024August 26, 2024 CAVA Sale $698,160,000 +19.8%−57.3%−62.9%
June 7, 2024June 5, 2024 CAVA Sale $261,750,000 +32.1%−26.0%−28.6%
June 5, 2023June 5, 2023 LXRX Purchase $72,215,130 not yetnot yetnot yet
February 23, 2023February 21, 2023 CBIO Purchase $711,000 not yetnot yetnot yet
January 11, 2023January 9, 2023 SRRK Sale $10,371 −38.0%+10.1%+50.2%
January 9, 2023January 5, 2023 SRRK Purchase $455,061 −24.6%+36.0%+54.7%
June 4, 2018May 31, 2018 LXRX Purchase $5,003,430 −17.5%−61.8%−57.2%
October 25, 2012October 23, 2012 LXRX Purchase $6,750,000 not yetnot yetnot yet
April 11, 2012April 9, 2012 WW Sale $778,901,928 not yetnot yetnot yet

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Artal Group S.A. traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.