Orbimed Advisors LLC: insider trades
Director, 10% owner at 20 companies we cover. 22 open-market purchases and 34 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from March 23, 2011 to June 24, 2026.
Would copying Orbimed Advisors LLC’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?
Too few purchases to judge. Only 13 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on May 23, 2016 into $9,603 by November 2, 2026, −0.4% a year. The copy held shares only 46% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $23,020, +8.3% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $43,610, +15.2% a year). Beta against the index was 0.47. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −31.8% against the S&P 500 (median −48.7%), and 8% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −23.5%. After their sales, the shares moved −12.0% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 65% trailed it.
- Return a year, copying
- −0.4%
- S&P 500, same days invested
- +8.3% (held throughout +15.2%)
- Time in shares
- 46%
- Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
- 0.19 (0.75)
- Biggest drop (S&P 500)
- −86% (−34%)
- Market sensitivity (beta)
- 0.47
- Purchases copied
- 13
Trade by trade
| Measured | Trades counted | Average vs S&P 500 | Median | Went the right way | Years | t-statistic | p-value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchases, 3 months after the report | 13 | +5.7% | +10.2% | 62% | 5 | −0.11 | 0.92 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 6 months after the report | 13 | −4.0% | −8.4% | 15% | 5 | 0.28 | 0.79 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 12 months after the report | 13 | −31.8% | −48.7% | 8% | 5 | −0.15 | 0.89 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 12 months after the trade | 11 | −23.5% | −41.0% | 18% | 4 | 0.35 | 0.75 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 3 months after the report | 25 | +5.5% | −4.0% | 60% | 10 | 0.44 | 0.67 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 12 months after the report | 23 | −12.0% | −24.7% | 65% | 9 | −1.22 | 0.26 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 12 months after the trade | 23 | −14.5% | −31.5% | 65% | 9 | −1.29 | 0.23 | No reliable evidence |
Companies traded
| Company | Title on the latest filing | Purchases | Sales | First report | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. CRVS | — | 7 | 1 | May 20, 2016 | July 1, 2025 |
| Alector, Inc. ALEC | — | 0 | 7 | December 19, 2019 | April 16, 2020 |
| Passage BIO, Inc. PASG | — | 1 | 5 | June 29, 2023 | June 26, 2025 |
| Kala BIO, Inc. KALA | — | 4 | 0 | January 12, 2018 | February 12, 2018 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP | — | 0 | 4 | March 11, 2019 | August 14, 2020 |
| Neuropace Inc NPCE | — | 0 | 4 | April 23, 2024 | May 16, 2025 |
| Amarin Corp plc\uk AMRN | — | 0 | 3 | March 23, 2011 | June 19, 2012 |
| Compass Therapeutics, Inc. CMPX | — | 3 | 0 | June 23, 2020 | November 10, 2022 |
| Glaukos Corp GKOS | — | 0 | 2 | August 12, 2016 | March 6, 2018 |
| Disc Medicine, Inc. IRON | — | 1 | 1 | February 17, 2023 | March 26, 2025 |
| Tela Bio, Inc. TELA | — | 0 | 2 | April 21, 2023 | July 2, 2024 |
| Adicet Bio, Inc. ACET | — | 2 | 0 | June 29, 2023 | October 10, 2025 |
| Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. ELVN | — | 0 | 2 | June 17, 2026 | June 24, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE | — | 1 | 0 | February 21, 2017 | February 21, 2017 |
| Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. XTNT | — | 1 | 0 | February 23, 2018 | February 23, 2018 |
| Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. PVLA | — | 0 | 1 | May 2, 2018 | May 2, 2018 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. WHWK | — | 1 | 0 | July 2, 2018 | July 2, 2018 |
| Calcimedica, Inc. CALC | — | 1 | 0 | September 29, 2020 | September 29, 2020 |
| Damora Therapeutics, Inc. DMRA | — | 0 | 1 | April 17, 2023 | April 17, 2023 |
| PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. PMVP | — | 0 | 1 | September 12, 2025 | September 12, 2025 |
Trades and what followed
| Reported | Traded | Company | Trade | Value | 3 months after report | 12 months after report | 12 months after trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 24, 2026 | June 22, 2026 | ELVN | Sale | $39,014,046 | −12.8% | not yet | not yet |
| June 17, 2026 | June 15, 2026 | ELVN | Sale | $12,668,988 | +7.4% | not yet | not yet |
| October 10, 2025 | October 8, 2025 | ACET | Purchase | $5,000,000 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| September 12, 2025 | September 10, 2025 | PMVP | Sale | $900,000 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| July 1, 2025 | June 27, 2025 | CRVS | Sale | $4,893,541 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| June 26, 2025 | June 24, 2025 | PASG | Sale | $197,239 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| May 16, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | NPCE | Sale | $2,665,333 | −59.3% | −30.3% | −28.8% |
| April 24, 2025 | April 22, 2025 | PASG | Sale | $78,731 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| March 26, 2025 | March 24, 2025 | IRON | Sale | $310,483 | −4.9% | +3.1% | +0.8% |
| January 14, 2025 | January 10, 2025 | PASG | Sale | $142,223 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| December 11, 2024 | December 9, 2024 | PASG | Sale | $51,988 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| September 23, 2024 | September 19, 2024 | PASG | Sale | $27,903 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| July 2, 2024 | June 28, 2024 | TELA | Sale | $2,022,000 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| May 3, 2024 | May 1, 2024 | NPCE | Sale | $409,426 | −48.0% | −17.6% | −31.5% |
| April 26, 2024 | April 24, 2024 | NPCE | Sale | $25,041 | −49.7% | −23.7% | −24.7% |
| April 23, 2024 | April 19, 2024 | NPCE | Sale | $913,057 | −47.0% | −24.7% | −31.5% |
| June 29, 2023 | June 27, 2023 | PASG | Purchase | $1,001,765 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| June 29, 2023 | June 27, 2023 | ACET | Purchase | $1,828,750 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| April 21, 2023 | April 19, 2023 | TELA | Sale | $1,792,326 | −6.8% | −77.2% | −69.8% |
| April 17, 2023 | April 13, 2023 | DMRA | Sale | $128,257 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| February 17, 2023 | February 15, 2023 | IRON | Purchase | $2,500,008 | +28.5% | +130.2% | +154.5% |
| November 10, 2022 | November 8, 2022 | CMPX | Purchase | $1,290,420 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| May 13, 2022 | May 11, 2022 | CMPX | Purchase | $420,482 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| February 19, 2021 | February 17, 2021 | CRVS | Purchase | $4,499,999 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| September 29, 2020 | September 25, 2020 | CALC | Purchase | $9,000,000 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| August 14, 2020 | August 12, 2020 | INSP | Sale | $10,010,042 | +56.3% | +57.1% | +43.9% |
| August 11, 2020 | August 7, 2020 | INSP | Sale | $12,316,137 | +55.8% | +43.9% | +63.4% |
| June 23, 2020 | June 19, 2020 | CMPX | Purchase | $7,275,660 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| April 16, 2020 | April 14, 2020 | ALEC | Sale | $2,009,559 | −15.9% | −73.7% | −72.5% |
| April 9, 2020 | April 7, 2020 | ALEC | Sale | $9,019,571 | −16.7% | −76.0% | −70.8% |
| April 2, 2020 | March 31, 2020 | ALEC | Sale | $6,125,000 | −24.3% | −77.0% | −72.8% |
| March 25, 2020 | March 23, 2020 | ALEC | Sale | $3,425,269 | −4.0% | −88.0% | −94.4% |
| March 10, 2020 | March 6, 2020 | INSP | Sale | $41,760,000 | −4.0% | +144.5% | +91.1% |
| March 4, 2020 | March 2, 2020 | ALEC | Sale | $48,729,278 | −0.6% | −71.2% | −67.4% |
| December 26, 2019 | December 20, 2019 | ALEC | Sale | $10,209,721 | +57.7% | −29.5% | −35.5% |
| December 19, 2019 | December 17, 2019 | ALEC | Sale | $17,669,932 | +48.9% | −35.5% | −44.5% |
| July 1, 2019 | June 27, 2019 | CRVS | Purchase | $2,444,065 | −44.4% | −54.1% | not yet |
| March 11, 2019 | March 7, 2019 | INSP | Sale | $20,513,512 | −2.3% | +35.1% | +43.1% |
| July 2, 2018 | June 28, 2018 | WHWK | Purchase | $2,993,375 | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| May 2, 2018 | April 30, 2018 | PVLA | Sale | $6,350,000 | −19.2% | −61.1% | −65.7% |
| March 14, 2018 | March 12, 2018 | CRVS | Purchase | $4,999,998 | +27.8% | −62.2% | −59.7% |
| March 6, 2018 | March 2, 2018 | GKOS | Sale | $26,787,192 | +21.2% | +106.5% | +104.1% |
| February 23, 2018 | February 14, 2018 | XTNT | Purchase | $6,809,897 | −8.9% | −48.7% | not yet |
| February 12, 2018 | February 8, 2018 | KALA | Purchase | $323,250 | +16.0% | −54.9% | −55.6% |
| February 6, 2018 | February 2, 2018 | KALA | Purchase | $557,383 | +26.4% | −52.3% | −54.9% |
| January 30, 2018 | January 26, 2018 | KALA | Purchase | $1,089,307 | +10.2% | −59.3% | −58.7% |
| January 12, 2018 | January 10, 2018 | KALA | Purchase | $3,192,710 | +2.2% | −59.3% | −49.3% |
| February 21, 2017 | February 16, 2017 | SYRE | Purchase | $563,882 | −9.2% | −10.7% | +0.6% |
| August 12, 2016 | August 10, 2016 | GKOS | Sale | $9,869,285 | +1.7% | −2.1% | −6.4% |
| June 27, 2016 | June 23, 2016 | CRVS | Purchase | $12,983 | +11.4% | −31.6% | −33.7% |
| June 13, 2016 | June 9, 2016 | CRVS | Purchase | $648,100 | +32.9% | −29.3% | −41.0% |
| May 24, 2016 | May 20, 2016 | CRVS | Purchase | $61,732 | −8.3% | −39.6% | −39.7% |
| May 20, 2016 | May 18, 2016 | CRVS | Purchase | $80,035 | −10.9% | −41.4% | −20.9% |
| June 19, 2012 | June 19, 2012 | AMRN | Sale | $7,966,761 | +2.2% | −72.3% | −70.4% |
| March 28, 2011 | March 24, 2011 | AMRN | Sale | $1,281,828 | +104.4% | +44.4% | +48.7% |
| March 23, 2011 | March 21, 2011 | AMRN | Sale | $542,850 | +96.7% | +48.7% | +58.4% |