Desoer Barbara J: insider trades
Chief executive, Director at 2 companies we cover. 1 open-market purchase and 5 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from April 17, 2014 to May 14, 2024.
Would copying Desoer Barbara J’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?
Too few purchases to judge. Only 1 purchase has 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on April 21, 2014 into $14,191 by November 2, 2026, +2.8% a year. The copy held shares only 8% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $14,768, +3.2% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $49,825, +13.7% a year). Beta against the index was 0.04. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −4.5% against the S&P 500 (median −4.5%), and 0% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −4.5%. After their sales, the shares moved −11.2% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 60% trailed it.
- Return a year, copying
- +2.8%
- S&P 500, same days invested
- +3.2% (held throughout +13.7%)
- Time in shares
- 8%
- Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
- 0.16 (0.71)
- Biggest drop (S&P 500)
- −17% (−34%)
- Market sensitivity (beta)
- 0.04
- Purchases copied
- 1
Trade by trade
| Measured | Trades counted | Average vs S&P 500 | Median | Went the right way | Years | t-statistic | p-value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchases, 3 months after the report | 1 | −2.8% | −2.8% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 6 months after the report | 1 | +3.0% | +3.0% | 100% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the report | 1 | −4.5% | −4.5% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the trade | 1 | −4.5% | −4.5% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 3 months after the report | 5 | −2.5% | +0.4% | 40% | 5 | −0.69 | 0.53 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 12 months after the report | 5 | −11.2% | −8.6% | 60% | 5 | −1.26 | 0.28 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 12 months after the trade | 5 | −12.7% | −12.5% | 80% | 5 | −1.44 | 0.22 | No reliable evidence |
Companies traded
Trades and what followed
| Reported | Traded | Company | Trade | Value | 3 months after report | 12 months after report | 12 months after trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2024 | May 10, 2024 | DVA | Sale | $698,214 | +4.0% | −8.6% | −12.5% |
| May 12, 2023 | May 10, 2023 | DVA | Sale | $248,843 | +1.0% | +12.2% | +10.5% |
| June 6, 2022 | June 3, 2022 | DVA | Sale | $226,014 | −1.2% | 0.0% | −3.4% |
| May 17, 2021 | May 13, 2021 | DVA | Sale | $241,939 | +0.4% | −19.5% | −15.1% |
| November 17, 2020 | November 17, 2020 | DVA | Sale | $154,068 | −16.8% | −39.8% | −42.9% |
| April 17, 2014 | April 15, 2014 | C | Purchase | $48,190 | −2.8% | −4.5% | −4.5% |