undamentalytics Newsletter

Hankin Rockell N: insider trades

Director at Semtech Corp. No open-market purchases and 23 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from August 30, 2010 to June 1, 2020.

What happened after Hankin Rockell N’s sales?

After their sales, the shares moved +1.6% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 48% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

Trade by trade

Hankin Rockell N: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 6 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Sales, 3 months after the report 23 +1.9% −0.9% 52% 11 −0.06 0.96 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the report 23 +1.6% +3.7% 48% 11 −0.29 0.78 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the trade 23 +2.4% +4.5% 48% 11 −0.14 0.89 No reliable evidence

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Semtech Corp SMTC Board of Directors023August 30, 2010June 1, 2020

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
June 1, 2020June 1, 2020 SMTC Sale $65,350 −2.7%−21.3%−19.8%
March 19, 2020March 18, 2020 SMTC Sale $323,315 +19.1%+46.7%+58.6%
July 2, 2019July 2, 2019 SMTC Sale $75,198 −1.9%−0.8%−2.6%
January 10, 2019January 10, 2019 SMTC Sale $500,400 −10.9%−26.8%−24.5%
September 5, 2018September 4, 2018 SMTC Sale $167,774 −6.5%−26.8%−31.0%
March 21, 2018March 19, 2018 SMTC Sale $500,750 +21.2%+21.1%+31.0%
September 5, 2017September 5, 2017 SMTC Sale $183,250 −14.6%+40.5%+41.9%
June 20, 2017June 19, 2017 SMTC Sale $90,489 −4.7%+28.2%+23.3%
December 7, 2016December 5, 2016 SMTC Sale $760,000 −0.9%−15.9%−13.1%
October 11, 2016October 6, 2016 SMTC Sale $188,425 +19.0%+37.0%+18.2%
June 8, 2016June 7, 2016 SMTC Sale $60,100 +7.8%+27.7%+32.3%
November 23, 2015November 23, 2015 SMTC Sale $47,825 +3.1%+39.3%+40.9%
March 16, 2015March 16, 2015 SMTC Sale $34,950 −25.5%−24.8%−25.3%
September 4, 2014September 4, 2014 SMTC Sale $33,725 −5.7%−36.5%−37.0%
September 9, 2013September 9, 2013 SMTC Sale $334,180 −14.1%−33.8%−32.0%
December 14, 2012December 14, 2012 SMTC Sale $542,112 +9.4%−26.3%−30.0%
December 13, 2012December 13, 2012 SMTC Sale $548,119 +9.9%−30.0%−29.1%
March 27, 2012March 26, 2012 SMTC Sale $870,300 −13.2%+5.4%+9.2%
March 29, 2011March 29, 2011 SMTC Sale $240,500 +6.9%+5.0%+7.6%
December 10, 2010December 10, 2010 SMTC Sale $739,229 −5.8%−6.9%−4.9%
September 30, 2010September 29, 2010 SMTC Sale $503,000 +1.7%+3.7%+4.5%
September 13, 2010September 13, 2010 SMTC Sale $176,524 +24.7%+21.0%+19.9%
August 30, 2010August 30, 2010 SMTC Sale $170,036 +27.8%+12.3%+18.3%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Hankin Rockell N traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.