Mooney Beth E: insider trades
Chief executive, Director at 2 companies we cover. 8 open-market purchases and 2 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from May 2, 2011 to October 25, 2019.
Would copying Mooney Beth E’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?
Too few purchases to judge. Only 8 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on May 3, 2011 into $25,982 by November 2, 2026, +6.4% a year. The copy held shares only 36% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $19,918, +4.6% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $73,107, +13.7% a year). Beta against the index was 0.35. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was +5.6% against the S&P 500 (median −2.8%), and 38% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was +6.8%. After their sales, the shares moved −40.4% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 100% trailed it.
- Return a year, copying
- +6.4%
- S&P 500, same days invested
- +4.6% (held throughout +13.7%)
- Time in shares
- 36%
- Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
- 0.37 (0.74)
- Biggest drop (S&P 500)
- −35% (−34%)
- Market sensitivity (beta)
- 0.35
- Purchases copied
- 8
Trade by trade
| Measured | Trades counted | Average vs S&P 500 | Median | Went the right way | Years | t-statistic | p-value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchases, 3 months after the report | 8 | −3.8% | −4.0% | 13% | 6 | −2.41 | 0.061 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 6 months after the report | 8 | −2.7% | −5.2% | 25% | 6 | −0.57 | 0.59 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 12 months after the report | 8 | +5.6% | −2.8% | 38% | 6 | 0.81 | 0.45 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 12 months after the trade | 8 | +6.8% | −4.2% | 38% | 6 | 0.96 | 0.38 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 3 months after the report | 2 | −4.1% | −4.1% | 100% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the report | 2 | −40.4% | −40.4% | 100% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the trade | 2 | −43.2% | −43.2% | 100% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
Companies traded
Trades and what followed
| Reported | Traded | Company | Trade | Value | 3 months after report | 12 months after report | 12 months after trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 25, 2019 | October 23, 2019 | KEY | Sale | $6,594,875 | −4.5% | −41.3% | −41.6% |
| October 23, 2019 | October 22, 2019 | KEY | Sale | $8,001,832 | −3.6% | −39.5% | −44.7% |
| November 5, 2018 | November 1, 2018 | KEY | Purchase | $182,600 | −6.7% | −6.1% | −7.2% |
| July 27, 2018 | July 25, 2018 | T | Purchase | $494,359 | −2.5% | +7.2% | +14.1% |
| January 27, 2016 | January 25, 2016 | KEY | Purchase | $224,400 | +2.6% | +45.8% | +46.8% |
| August 4, 2015 | August 3, 2015 | T | Purchase | $346,500 | −1.8% | +28.2% | +28.4% |
| October 17, 2014 | October 17, 2014 | KEY | Purchase | $246,400 | −8.2% | −0.4% | −2.1% |
| August 1, 2014 | July 30, 2014 | T | Purchase | $36,260 | −4.5% | −5.3% | −6.2% |
| October 25, 2013 | October 24, 2013 | T | Purchase | $34,740 | −5.9% | −11.3% | −9.5% |
| May 2, 2011 | May 2, 2011 | KEY | Purchase | $174,400 | −3.5% | −13.1% | −10.2% |