Liveris Andrew N: insider trades
Director, Other at 2 companies we cover. 1 open-market purchase and 10 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from November 24, 2017 to November 2, 2020.
Would copying Liveris Andrew N’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?
Too few purchases to judge. Only 1 purchase has 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on November 3, 2020 into $14,286 by November 2, 2026, +6.2% a year. The copy held shares only 17% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $17,110, +9.4% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $24,409, +16.1% a year). Beta against the index was 0.06. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −23.1% against the S&P 500 (median −23.1%), and 0% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −24.4%. After their sales, the shares moved −25.0% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 100% trailed it.
- Return a year, copying
- +6.2%
- S&P 500, same days invested
- +9.4% (held throughout +16.1%)
- Time in shares
- 17%
- Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
- 0.32 (0.79)
- Biggest drop (S&P 500)
- −16% (−25%)
- Market sensitivity (beta)
- 0.06
- Purchases copied
- 1
Trade by trade
| Measured | Trades counted | Average vs S&P 500 | Median | Went the right way | Years | t-statistic | p-value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchases, 3 months after the report | 1 | −7.9% | −7.9% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 6 months after the report | 1 | +8.0% | +8.0% | 100% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the report | 1 | −23.1% | −23.1% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the trade | 1 | −24.4% | −24.4% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 3 months after the report | 10 | −5.2% | −5.2% | 100% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the report | 10 | −25.0% | −24.3% | 100% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the trade | 10 | −25.9% | −24.6% | 100% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
Companies traded
Trades and what followed
| Reported | Traded | Company | Trade | Value | 3 months after report | 12 months after report | 12 months after trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2020 | November 2, 2020 | IBM | Purchase | $299,803 | −7.9% | −23.1% | −24.3% |
| June 13, 2018 | June 11, 2018 | DD | Sale | $6,957,261 | −3.5% | −27.3% | −29.6% |
| June 8, 2018 | June 6, 2018 | DD | Sale | $18,503,217 | −2.5% | −29.6% | −30.1% |
| May 23, 2018 | May 21, 2018 | DD | Sale | $6,850,000 | −2.0% | −33.8% | −35.8% |
| February 28, 2018 | February 26, 2018 | DD | Sale | $7,380,000 | −7.8% | −25.5% | −26.2% |
| December 19, 2017 | December 15, 2017 | DD | Sale | $677,446 | −8.1% | −19.2% | −20.5% |
| December 15, 2017 | December 13, 2017 | DD | Sale | $5,579,322 | −6.3% | −20.1% | −22.9% |
| December 11, 2017 | December 7, 2017 | DD | Sale | $2,125,194 | −7.2% | −23.5% | −24.7% |
| December 5, 2017 | December 1, 2017 | DD | Sale | $13,535,232 | −4.3% | −24.6% | −22.3% |
| December 1, 2017 | November 29, 2017 | DD | Sale | $7,193,419 | −6.0% | −24.0% | −24.6% |
| November 24, 2017 | November 21, 2017 | DD | Sale | $3,542,032 | −4.2% | −22.1% | −22.5% |