undamentalytics Newsletter

Manning Paul B: insider trades

Director, 10% owner at 4 companies we cover. 28 open-market purchases and 2 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from August 14, 2018 to June 8, 2026.

Would copying Manning Paul B’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Too few purchases to judge. Only 19 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on August 15, 2018 into $3,490 by November 2, 2026, −12.1% a year. The copy held shares only 97% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $27,770, +13.3% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $30,398, +14.5% a year). Beta against the index was 1.57. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −26.4% against the S&P 500 (median −37.5%), and 26% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −16.3%. After their sales, the shares moved +113.4% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 0% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$10.0k$20.0k$30.0k 201820192020202120222023202420252026 $30.4k$27.8k$3.5k
Copying Manning Paul BS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Manning Paul B’s open-market purchases from August 15, 2018, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
−12.1%
S&P 500, same days invested
+13.3% (held throughout +14.5%)
Time in shares
97%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
0.17 (0.66)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−91% (−34%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
1.57
Purchases copied
21

Trade by trade

Manning Paul B: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 21 −9.8% −16.4% 24% 9 −0.41 0.69 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 6 months after the report 21 −2.8% −19.5% 38% 9 0.37 0.72 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the report 19 −26.4% −37.5% 26% 7 −1.48 0.19 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 19 −16.3% −22.8% 26% 7 −0.51 0.63 No reliable evidence
Sales, 3 months after the report 2 +1.7% +1.7% 50% 2 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the report 1 +113.4% +113.4% 0% 1 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the trade 1 +128.7% +128.7% 0% 1 — — Not enough years

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. VRCA —130August 14, 2018November 25, 2025
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. TSHA —90May 17, 2021June 3, 2025
Liquidia Corp LQDA —42April 15, 2021June 8, 2026
Candel Therapeutics, Inc. CADL —20December 18, 2024February 26, 2026

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
June 8, 2026June 4, 2026 LQDA Sale $12,782,059 +4.3%not yetnot yet
February 26, 2026February 23, 2026 CADL Purchase $2,999,996 +47.5%not yetnot yet
November 25, 2025November 25, 2025 VRCA Purchase $17,494,842 −21.3%not yetnot yet
September 2, 2025August 28, 2025 LQDA Sale $18,957,475 −0.8%+113.4%+128.7%
June 3, 2025May 30, 2025 TSHA Purchase $2,062,500 not yetnot yetnot yet
December 18, 2024December 16, 2024 CADL Purchase $7,500,000 −16.3%−60.2%−22.8%
September 16, 2024September 12, 2024 LQDA Purchase $2,999,994 +4.7%+123.5%+148.3%
July 1, 2024June 27, 2024 TSHA Purchase $2,999,999 not yetnot yetnot yet
December 18, 2023December 14, 2023 LQDA Purchase $2,000,003 +95.5%+9.6%+21.0%
November 20, 2023November 17, 2023 TSHA Purchase $163,000 not yetnot yetnot yet
August 16, 2023August 16, 2023 TSHA Purchase $14,820,000 not yetnot yetnot yet
July 24, 2023July 24, 2023 VRCA Purchase $1,004,000 −26.1%+16.4%+18.3%
November 2, 2022October 31, 2022 TSHA Purchase $3,000,000 not yetnot yetnot yet
July 5, 2022July 5, 2022 VRCA Purchase $9,999,998 not yetnot yetnot yet
April 19, 2022April 18, 2022 LQDA Purchase $1,999,996 +1.7%+32.4%+40.0%
February 4, 2022February 2, 2022 TSHA Purchase $1,571,810 −44.6%−79.2%−75.8%
December 6, 2021December 2, 2021 VRCA Purchase $467,905 −16.4%−54.1%−54.6%
November 29, 2021November 24, 2021 TSHA Purchase $29,044 −47.2%−73.8%−69.6%
November 24, 2021November 23, 2021 TSHA Purchase $250,800 −45.3%−70.3%−69.0%
May 17, 2021May 14, 2021 TSHA Purchase $251,760 −27.8%−85.3%−81.3%
April 15, 2021April 13, 2021 LQDA Purchase $500,001 not yetnot yetnot yet
March 29, 2021March 25, 2021 VRCA Purchase $10,912,492 −23.7%−56.9%−55.9%
August 21, 2020August 20, 2020 VRCA Purchase $181,800 +1.9%−13.5%−26.9%
August 19, 2020August 18, 2020 VRCA Purchase $85,500 −9.0%−26.9%−12.7%
August 18, 2020August 17, 2020 VRCA Purchase $41,520 −21.1%−37.4%−0.1%
August 17, 2020August 13, 2020 VRCA Purchase $1,020,985 −7.7%−12.7%+36.9%
October 10, 2019October 8, 2019 VRCA Purchase $300,280 −10.8%−64.4%−57.1%
January 7, 2019January 7, 2019 VRCA Purchase $530,811 −16.9%+10.2%−0.2%
November 14, 2018November 12, 2018 VRCA Purchase $993,021 −21.0%−10.8%−8.9%
August 14, 2018August 10, 2018 VRCA Purchase $497,640 −2.6%−47.6%−38.9%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Manning Paul B traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.