undamentalytics Newsletter

Ogens David: insider trades

Director at New Mountain Finance Corp. 21 open-market purchases and no sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from March 14, 2012 to March 4, 2026.

Would copying Ogens David’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on March 15, 2012 into $22,644 by November 2, 2026, +5.8% a year. The copy held shares only 93% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $64,586, +13.6% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $69,366, +14.2% a year). Beta against the index was 0.66. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −10.2% against the S&P 500 (median −8.2%), and 20% beat it: suggestive (p = 0.040 over 14 years), but not enough on its own to rule out luck. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −8.9%.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$20.0k$40.0k$60.0k 20122014201620182020202220242026 $69.4k$64.6k$22.6k
Copying Ogens DavidS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Ogens David’s open-market purchases from March 15, 2012, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
+5.8%
S&P 500, same days invested
+13.6% (held throughout +14.2%)
Time in shares
93%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
0.28 (0.78)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−64% (−34%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
0.66
Purchases copied
21

Trade by trade

Ogens David: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 21 −1.4% −1.8% 29% 15 −1.09 0.29 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 6 months after the report 21 −4.0% −5.2% 33% 15 −1.97 0.069 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the report 20 −10.2% −8.2% 20% 14 −2.28 0.040 Some evidence: behind
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 20 −8.9% −7.1% 15% 14 −1.99 0.068 No reliable evidence
Sales, 3 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the trade 0 — — — — — — Not enough years

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
New Mountain Finance Corp NMFC —210March 14, 2012March 4, 2026

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
March 4, 2026March 3, 2026 NMFC Purchase $98,351 −8.3%not yetnot yet
August 12, 2025August 11, 2025 NMFC Purchase $266,060 −11.6%−37.0%−36.0%
March 10, 2025March 6, 2025 NMFC Purchase $113,100 −8.7%−40.4%−39.5%
March 6, 2025March 4, 2025 NMFC Purchase $113,750 −6.9%−39.1%−38.7%
June 11, 2024June 7, 2024 NMFC Purchase $44,170 −3.5%−19.3%−18.2%
March 14, 2023March 10, 2023 NMFC Purchase $62,910 −3.6%−13.3%−10.7%
September 7, 2022September 2, 2022 NMFC Purchase $33,592 −0.6%−6.4%−7.0%
May 18, 2022May 16, 2022 NMFC Purchase $20,364 −0.3%−1.6%−1.4%
August 10, 2021August 9, 2021 NMFC Purchase $36,369 −0.7%+13.4%+13.9%
December 17, 2020December 15, 2020 NMFC Purchase $28,700 +2.6%−1.3%−2.9%
May 13, 2020May 13, 2020 NMFC Purchase $161,600 +12.7%+30.7%+41.2%
August 14, 2019August 13, 2019 NMFC Purchase $24,938 −6.8%−35.7%−31.8%
November 14, 2018November 13, 2018 NMFC Purchase $24,340 +4.0%−5.9%−6.6%
May 18, 2017May 17, 2017 NMFC Purchase $51,732 −1.4%−11.6%−11.9%
November 2, 2016October 31, 2016 NMFC Purchase $21,440 +3.0%−10.0%−7.2%
November 16, 2015November 12, 2015 NMFC Purchase $23,383 −4.8%+1.5%−0.1%
December 12, 2014December 10, 2014 NMFC Purchase $18,538 −2.8%−4.9%−1.2%
August 13, 2014August 12, 2014 NMFC Purchase $149,800 −3.6%−0.8%−1.5%
May 24, 2013May 23, 2013 NMFC Purchase $90,600 −1.8%−15.4%−11.5%
November 13, 2012November 12, 2012 NMFC Purchase $14,390 +2.2%−16.8%−18.8%
March 14, 2012March 12, 2012 NMFC Purchase $148,500 +12.3%+9.8%+11.3%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Ogens David traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.