undamentalytics Newsletter

Stone James: insider trades

Officer at New Mountain Finance Corp. 21 open-market purchases and no sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from November 21, 2011 to March 15, 2023.

Would copying Stone James’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on November 22, 2011 into $34,574 by November 2, 2026, +8.7% a year. The copy held shares only 65% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $61,591, +13.0% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $82,415, +15.2% a year). Beta against the index was 0.46. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −3.1% against the S&P 500 (median −5.2%), and 38% beat it: within what luck alone would produce (p = 0.24 over 11 years). Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −2.0%.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$25.0k$50.0k$75.0k 20112013201520172019202120232025 $82.4k$61.6k$34.6k
Copying Stone JamesS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Stone James’s open-market purchases from November 22, 2011, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
+8.7%
S&P 500, same days invested
+13.0% (held throughout +15.2%)
Time in shares
65%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
0.42 (0.83)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−64% (−34%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
0.46
Purchases copied
21

Trade by trade

Stone James: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 21 −2.0% −1.4% 43% 11 −1.50 0.16 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 6 months after the report 21 −2.6% −1.8% 38% 11 −1.07 0.31 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the report 21 −3.1% −5.2% 38% 11 −1.24 0.24 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 21 −2.0% −3.5% 38% 11 −0.81 0.43 No reliable evidence
Sales, 3 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the trade 0 — — — — — — Not enough years

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
New Mountain Finance Corp NMFC Section 16 Officer210November 21, 2011March 15, 2023

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
March 15, 2023March 14, 2023 NMFC Purchase $131,523 −4.2%−13.9%−14.4%
March 4, 2020March 2, 2020 NMFC Purchase $41,664 −27.0%−23.9%−17.7%
March 11, 2019March 8, 2019 NMFC Purchase $21,456 +4.4%−7.9%−5.2%
September 7, 2018September 6, 2018 NMFC Purchase $54,926 +5.4%+3.8%+4.4%
March 14, 2018March 13, 2018 NMFC Purchase $44,649 +4.3%+8.8%+8.2%
December 8, 2017December 7, 2017 NMFC Purchase $170,280 −7.0%+1.8%+0.6%
November 7, 2016November 4, 2016 NMFC Purchase $26,293 +2.4%−8.6%−11.2%
May 24, 2016May 20, 2016 NMFC Purchase $24,700 +10.2%+11.2%+11.5%
February 9, 2016February 9, 2016 NMFC Purchase $28,769 −0.6%+14.8%+16.0%
December 14, 2015December 14, 2015 NMFC Purchase $24,673 −1.4%+3.3%+10.9%
September 30, 2015September 28, 2015 NMFC Purchase $40,631 −10.8%−5.2%−2.0%
April 16, 2014April 16, 2014 NMFC Purchase $21,360 −1.6%0.0%−0.5%
December 16, 2013December 13, 2013 NMFC Purchase $51,415 −4.8%−9.3%−6.2%
September 13, 2013September 12, 2013 NMFC Purchase $50,540 −1.7%−6.9%−5.9%
August 13, 2013August 12, 2013 NMFC Purchase $124,928 −4.5%−3.8%−3.5%
December 14, 2012December 14, 2012 NMFC Purchase $94,185 −8.3%−13.5%−14.9%
November 13, 2012November 12, 2012 NMFC Purchase $35,735 +2.2%−16.8%−18.8%
September 7, 2012September 7, 2012 NMFC Purchase $153,990 +0.8%−8.9%−6.9%
September 5, 2012September 5, 2012 NMFC Purchase $59,963 +1.4%−7.3%−7.3%
March 12, 2012March 12, 2012 NMFC Purchase $151,988 +7.7%+10.7%+11.3%
November 21, 2011November 18, 2011 NMFC Purchase $55,146 −9.5%+7.3%+9.9%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Stone James traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.