undamentalytics Newsletter

Basswood Financial Fund, L.P.: insider trades

Director, 10% owner at 2 companies we cover. 3 open-market purchases and 9 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from June 12, 2017 to February 15, 2024.

Would copying Basswood Financial Fund, L.P.’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Too few purchases to judge. Only 3 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −8.7% against the S&P 500 (median −25.8%), and 33% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −9.1%. After their sales, the shares moved −30.3% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 89% trailed it. None of their purchases could be priced, so there is no copy portfolio.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

Trade by trade

Basswood Financial Fund, L.P.: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 3 −3.5% −6.1% 33% 3 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 6 months after the report 3 −6.9% −14.5% 33% 3 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the report 3 −8.7% −25.8% 33% 3 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 3 −9.1% −29.2% 33% 3 — — Not enough years
Sales, 3 months after the report 9 −12.7% −11.3% 67% 6 −1.11 0.32 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the report 9 −30.3% −36.6% 89% 6 −1.66 0.16 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the trade 9 −28.6% −32.7% 89% 6 −1.60 0.17 No reliable evidence

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Regional Management Corp. RM —34December 12, 2019February 15, 2024
Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. DCOM —05June 12, 2017February 10, 2023

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
February 15, 2024February 15, 2024 RM Sale $290,680 +23.4%+36.3%+34.6%
February 15, 2024February 15, 2024 RM Purchase $297,050 +23.4%+36.3%+34.6%
February 10, 2023February 8, 2023 DCOM Sale $488,974 −48.8%−61.7%−59.3%
February 6, 2023February 2, 2023 DCOM Sale $2,372,436 −44.6%−57.5%−48.8%
November 29, 2022November 25, 2022 DCOM Sale $443,281 −11.3%−50.3%−54.8%
August 18, 2022August 16, 2022 DCOM Sale $2,226,750 +10.4%−39.3%−37.2%
November 12, 2021November 10, 2021 RM Sale $12,703,341 −6.1%−36.7%−32.7%
November 12, 2021November 10, 2021 RM Purchase $11,894,993 −6.1%−36.7%−32.7%
August 11, 2021August 9, 2021 RM Sale $1,092,126 +3.2%−27.9%−27.5%
December 12, 2019December 10, 2019 RM Sale $2,828,672 −27.8%−25.8%−29.2%
December 12, 2019December 10, 2019 RM Purchase $1,927,341 −27.8%−25.8%−29.2%
June 12, 2017June 8, 2017 DCOM Sale $4,675,338 −12.7%−9.7%−2.7%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Basswood Financial Fund, L.P. traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.