Ishrak Omar: insider trades
Chief executive, Officer, Director at 2 companies we cover. 4 open-market purchases and 1 sale not made under a pre-set plan, reported from January 9, 2019 to February 24, 2022.
Would copying Ishrak Omar’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?
Too few purchases to judge. Only 4 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on January 10, 2019 into $9,066 by November 2, 2026, −1.3% a year. The copy held shares only 38% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $15,091, +5.4% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $32,746, +16.4% a year). Beta against the index was 0.68. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −16.0% against the S&P 500 (median −20.6%), and 25% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −15.1%. After their sales, the shares moved −8.9% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 100% trailed it.
- Return a year, copying
- −1.3%
- S&P 500, same days invested
- +5.4% (held throughout +16.4%)
- Time in shares
- 38%
- Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
- −0.09 (0.74)
- Biggest drop (S&P 500)
- −54% (−34%)
- Market sensitivity (beta)
- 0.68
- Purchases copied
- 4
Trade by trade
| Measured | Trades counted | Average vs S&P 500 | Median | Went the right way | Years | t-statistic | p-value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchases, 3 months after the report | 4 | −3.6% | −3.6% | 25% | 4 | −1.78 | 0.17 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 6 months after the report | 4 | −9.3% | −8.2% | 50% | 4 | −1.52 | 0.22 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 12 months after the report | 4 | −16.0% | −20.6% | 25% | 4 | −1.44 | 0.25 | No reliable evidence |
| Purchases, 12 months after the trade | 4 | −15.1% | −19.9% | 25% | 4 | −1.43 | 0.25 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 3 months after the report | 1 | +0.6% | +0.6% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the report | 1 | −8.9% | −8.9% | 100% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the trade | 1 | −11.1% | −11.1% | 100% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
Companies traded
Trades and what followed
| Reported | Traded | Company | Trade | Value | 3 months after report | 12 months after report | 12 months after trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 24, 2022 | February 22, 2022 | INTC | Purchase | $497,338 | −1.0% | −37.4% | −34.9% |
| November 1, 2021 | October 28, 2021 | INTC | Purchase | $960,400 | +0.6% | −25.6% | −23.7% |
| October 14, 2020 | October 9, 2020 | MDT | Sale | $82,709 | +0.6% | −8.9% | −11.1% |
| February 24, 2020 | February 20, 2020 | MDT | Purchase | $997,087 | −6.1% | −15.6% | −16.0% |
| January 9, 2019 | January 9, 2019 | MDT | Purchase | $1,008,600 | −8.0% | +14.6% | +14.4% |