undamentalytics Newsletter

Genworth Holdings, Inc.: insider trades

10% owner at Enact Holdings, Inc. No open-market purchases and 45 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from September 20, 2021 to October 1, 2026.

What happened after Genworth Holdings, Inc.’s sales?

After their sales, the shares moved +2.4% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 46% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

Trade by trade

Genworth Holdings, Inc.: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 6 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Sales, 3 months after the report 43 +1.0% +0.2% 47% 6 −0.45 0.67 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the report 33 +2.4% +2.0% 46% 5 1.13 0.32 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the trade 33 +2.4% +2.8% 36% 5 1.26 0.28 No reliable evidence

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT —045September 20, 2021October 1, 2026

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
October 1, 2026September 30, 2026 ACT Sale $37,116,929 not yetnot yetnot yet
September 1, 2026August 31, 2026 ACT Sale $33,956,523 not yetnot yetnot yet
August 3, 2026July 31, 2026 ACT Sale $24,026,538 +2.7%not yetnot yet
July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 ACT Sale $25,582,233 −5.0%not yetnot yet
June 1, 2026May 29, 2026 ACT Sale $25,850,700 +17.7%not yetnot yet
May 1, 2026April 30, 2026 ACT Sale $23,847,275 +5.9%not yetnot yet
April 1, 2026March 31, 2026 ACT Sale $33,577,602 −3.7%not yetnot yet
March 2, 2026February 27, 2026 ACT Sale $16,822,461 −13.2%not yetnot yet
February 2, 2026January 30, 2026 ACT Sale $24,998,100 +0.2%not yetnot yet
January 2, 2026December 31, 2025 ACT Sale $35,865,323 +8.0%not yetnot yet
December 1, 2025November 28, 2025 ACT Sale $32,802,304 +6.8%not yetnot yet
November 3, 2025October 31, 2025 ACT Sale $34,048,240 +21.2%not yetnot yet
October 1, 2025September 30, 2025 ACT Sale $35,365,181 +5.3%+9.6%+1.7%
September 2, 2025August 29, 2025 ACT Sale $24,104,240 −2.7%+12.5%+12.0%
August 1, 2025July 31, 2025 ACT Sale $25,861,843 −6.8%+14.9%+19.6%
July 1, 2025June 30, 2025 ACT Sale $24,528,984 −6.6%+2.0%+2.8%
June 2, 2025May 30, 2025 ACT Sale $24,450,839 +0.5%−8.5%−11.6%
May 1, 2025April 30, 2025 ACT Sale $19,438,784 −16.4%−13.3%−9.8%
April 1, 2025March 31, 2025 ACT Sale $19,555,217 −3.7%+2.5%+0.9%
March 3, 2025February 28, 2025 ACT Sale $17,900,200 +0.1%+5.6%+8.7%
February 3, 2025January 31, 2025 ACT Sale $15,534,610 +15.3%+20.5%+6.2%
December 31, 2024December 30, 2024 ACT Sale $12,492,072 +16.8%+7.1%+7.6%
December 2, 2024November 29, 2024 ACT Sale $23,303,854 +1.3%−5.0%−2.7%
November 1, 2024October 31, 2024 ACT Sale $24,509,971 −0.9%−3.2%−10.8%
October 1, 2024September 30, 2024 ACT Sale $24,229,332 −12.9%−17.2%−14.0%
September 3, 2024August 30, 2024 ACT Sale $23,401,412 −9.9%−7.6%−6.1%
August 1, 2024July 31, 2024 ACT Sale $10,460,045 −3.3%−8.2%−9.8%
July 1, 2024June 28, 2024 ACT Sale $16,298,226 +13.5%+8.4%+9.7%
June 3, 2024May 31, 2024 ACT Sale $13,121,656 +11.9%+0.5%+0.9%
May 1, 2024April 30, 2024 ACT Sale $10,111,519 +4.9%+11.5%+14.0%
April 1, 2024March 28, 2024 ACT Sale $7,944,697 −4.2%+11.8%+6.8%
March 1, 2024February 29, 2024 ACT Sale $28,965,914 +8.4%+10.6%+9.8%
January 31, 2024January 30, 2024 ACT Sale $3,017,008 +2.5%−3.7%−5.5%
November 30, 2023November 29, 2023 ACT Sale $8,158,942 −9.7%−3.7%−3.8%
October 31, 2023October 30, 2023 ACT Sale $6,524,819 −13.0%−14.0%−7.5%
August 1, 2023July 31, 2023 ACT Sale $5,122,739 +5.1%+3.0%+9.3%
July 3, 2023June 29, 2023 ACT Sale $8,353,975 +11.5%−1.4%+4.4%
June 1, 2023May 31, 2023 ACT Sale $18,426,415 +8.8%+2.5%+4.4%
May 1, 2023April 28, 2023 ACT Sale $6,786,305 +8.0%+6.3%+6.9%
March 17, 2023March 16, 2023 ACT Sale $4,349,132 +4.0%+11.8%+6.0%
March 1, 2023February 28, 2023 ACT Sale $8,748,931 −3.0%−9.9%−10.1%
February 1, 2023January 31, 2023 ACT Sale $4,995,079 −7.9%−3.0%−3.4%
December 20, 2022December 16, 2022 ACT Sale $459,026 −11.7%−0.1%+2.2%
December 2, 2022November 30, 2022 ACT Sale $791,316 −0.5%−0.3%+3.8%
September 20, 2021September 20, 2021 ACT Sale $535,131,322 −3.1%+35.6%+35.1%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Genworth Holdings, Inc. traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.