Allison Richard E Jr: insider trades
Chief executive, Officer, Director at 3 companies we cover. 2 open-market purchases and 13 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from March 6, 2015 to August 31, 2023.
Would copying Allison Richard E Jr’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?
Too few purchases to judge. Only 2 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on September 19, 2022 into $12,277 by November 2, 2026, +5.1% a year. The copy held shares only 47% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $15,941, +12.0% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $20,506, +19.1% a year). Beta against the index was 0.36. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −15.4% against the S&P 500 (median −15.4%), and 0% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −18.2%. After their sales, the shares moved +0.7% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 54% trailed it.
- Return a year, copying
- +5.1%
- S&P 500, same days invested
- +12.0% (held throughout +19.1%)
- Time in shares
- 47%
- Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
- 0.11 (0.90)
- Biggest drop (S&P 500)
- −29% (−19%)
- Market sensitivity (beta)
- 0.36
- Purchases copied
- 2
Trade by trade
| Measured | Trades counted | Average vs S&P 500 | Median | Went the right way | Years | t-statistic | p-value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchases, 3 months after the report | 2 | −1.1% | −1.1% | 50% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 6 months after the report | 2 | −11.0% | −11.0% | 50% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the report | 2 | −15.4% | −15.4% | 0% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the trade | 2 | −18.2% | −18.2% | 0% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 3 months after the report | 13 | −5.5% | −7.8% | 69% | 7 | −1.40 | 0.21 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 12 months after the report | 13 | +0.7% | −7.9% | 54% | 7 | 0.38 | 0.72 | No reliable evidence |
| Sales, 12 months after the trade | 13 | +2.6% | −9.1% | 54% | 7 | 0.62 | 0.56 | No reliable evidence |
Companies traded
Trades and what followed
| Reported | Traded | Company | Trade | Value | 3 months after report | 12 months after report | 12 months after trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2023 | August 30, 2023 | KVUE | Purchase | $128,530 | −11.1% | −21.7% | −27.6% |
| September 16, 2022 | September 15, 2022 | SBUX | Purchase | $925,300 | +8.8% | −9.2% | −8.8% |
| July 28, 2021 | July 26, 2021 | DPZ | Sale | $15,621,821 | −11.9% | −19.6% | −16.8% |
| July 28, 2021 | July 26, 2021 | DPZ | Sale | $7,666,222 | −11.9% | −19.6% | −16.8% |
| October 2, 2020 | October 1, 2020 | DPZ | Sale | $1,075,000 | −19.8% | −16.6% | −18.4% |
| August 21, 2020 | August 20, 2020 | DPZ | Sale | $1,048,400 | −10.9% | −11.8% | −10.1% |
| February 26, 2020 | February 24, 2020 | DPZ | Sale | $10,837,352 | +2.9% | −29.8% | −20.5% |
| May 20, 2019 | May 16, 2019 | DPZ | Sale | $2,791,867 | −20.0% | +27.9% | +35.1% |
| December 3, 2018 | November 29, 2018 | DPZ | Sale | $1,396,550 | −7.8% | −8.9% | −10.0% |
| March 6, 2017 | March 2, 2017 | DPZ | Sale | $2,813,524 | +12.3% | +1.6% | +3.8% |
| October 24, 2016 | October 20, 2016 | DPZ | Sale | $3,297,600 | −3.8% | −7.9% | −9.0% |
| August 23, 2016 | August 19, 2016 | DPZ | Sale | $2,938,400 | +11.0% | +9.3% | +16.5% |
| March 2, 2016 | March 1, 2016 | DPZ | Sale | $1,343,279 | −13.1% | +21.9% | +17.6% |
| July 24, 2015 | July 23, 2015 | DPZ | Sale | $382,908 | −7.1% | +25.7% | +29.2% |
| March 6, 2015 | March 4, 2015 | DPZ | Sale | $109,436 | +8.2% | +36.8% | +33.1% |