Lores Enrique: insider trades
Chief executive, Officer, Director at 2 companies we cover. 3 open-market purchases and 2 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from February 10, 2017 to May 5, 2022.
Would copying Lores Enrique’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?
Too few purchases to judge. Only 3 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on June 5, 2020 into $8,430 by November 2, 2026, −2.6% a year. The copy held shares only 38% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $14,241, +5.7% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $25,901, +16.1% a year). Beta against the index was 0.79. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −6.7% against the S&P 500 (median −20.9%), and 33% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −3.3%. After their sales, the shares moved +14.3% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 0% trailed it.
- Return a year, copying
- −2.6%
- S&P 500, same days invested
- +5.7% (held throughout +16.1%)
- Time in shares
- 38%
- Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
- −0.07 (0.79)
- Biggest drop (S&P 500)
- −70% (−25%)
- Market sensitivity (beta)
- 0.79
- Purchases copied
- 3
Trade by trade
| Measured | Trades counted | Average vs S&P 500 | Median | Went the right way | Years | t-statistic | p-value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchases, 3 months after the report | 3 | −6.3% | +3.3% | 67% | 3 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 6 months after the report | 3 | −7.5% | −0.2% | 33% | 3 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the report | 3 | −6.7% | −20.9% | 33% | 3 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Purchases, 12 months after the trade | 3 | −3.3% | −16.9% | 33% | 3 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 3 months after the report | 2 | +9.8% | +9.8% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the report | 2 | +14.3% | +14.3% | 0% | 1 | — | — | Not enough years |
| Sales, 12 months after the trade | 2 | +15.4% | +15.4% | 0% | 2 | — | — | Not enough years |
Companies traded
Trades and what followed
| Reported | Traded | Company | Trade | Value | 3 months after report | 12 months after report | 12 months after trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2022 | May 4, 2022 | PYPL | Purchase | $96,943 | +17.0% | −20.9% | −16.9% |
| December 6, 2021 | December 3, 2021 | PYPL | Purchase | $498,822 | −39.1% | −46.3% | −49.4% |
| June 4, 2020 | June 2, 2020 | HPQ | Purchase | $207,360 | +3.3% | +47.1% | +56.4% |
| June 2, 2017 | May 31, 2017 | HPQ | Sale | $1,109,200 | +1.7% | +13.1% | +6.3% |
| February 10, 2017 | November 25, 2016 | HPQ | Sale | $61,835 | +17.9% | +15.5% | +24.5% |