Absci Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Absci shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 123 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Absci, and 65 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 25.3M shares, +20.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 13.6M shares (+23.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.8M shares (+8.8%). 50 opened a new position and 15 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 123 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 65 institutions, 15 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +25.3M shares (+20.1%)
Net change, active managers +13.6M shares (+23.9%), 25 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
123 bought 23 65 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 13 sold · +13.6M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +2.8M
Other institutions 88 bought · 51 sold · +8.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +5.7M New position | 5.7M | $66.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.6M +706.3% | 5.2M | $60.7M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +3.8M +119.9% | 7.0M | $81M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.9M +12.7% | 25.4M | $295M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.6M +89.5% | 5.5M | $63.7M |
| Bvf Inc | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $27.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $18.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.4M +403.1% | 1.7M | $20M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.4M +1167.4% | 1.5M | $17.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.1M +192.8% | 1.7M | $20.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +920K +8.2% | 12.2M | $141M |
| Morgan Stanley | +888K +182.5% | 1.4M | $15.9M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | +800K New position | 800K | $9.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +772K +10.5% | 8.1M | $93.8M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | +675K +37.5% | 2.5M | $28.7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +538K +67.2% | 1.3M | $15.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +482K New position | 482K | $5.6M |
| Artia Global Partners LP | +464K New position | 464K | $5.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +435K +394.9% | 545K | $6.3M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | +354K New position | 354K | $4.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +5.7M New position | 5.7M | $66.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.6M +706.3% | 5.2M | $60.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.9M +12.7% | 25.4M | $295M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.6M +89.5% | 5.5M | $63.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $18.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.4M +1167.4% | 1.5M | $17.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +482K New position | 482K | $5.6M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +252K +47.5% | 782K | $9.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +228K New position | 228K | $2.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +109K New position | 109K | $1.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Redmile Group, LLC | −1.5M −18.3% | 6.7M | $78.1M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | −970K −52.0% | 894K | $10.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −949K −79.2% | 249K | $2.9M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −801K −5.8% | 12.9M | $150M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −717K −58.8% | 502K | $5.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −686K −65.6% | 359K | $4.2M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −607K −53.6% | 525K | $6.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −599K −18.2% | 2.7M | $31.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −527K −81.4% | 120K | $1.4M |
| UBS Group AG | −461K −28.8% | 1.1M | $13.2M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | −333K −24.7% | 1.0M | $11.7M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | −321K −23.8% | 1.0M | $11.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −302K −74.6% | 103K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −291K −75.8% | 93K | $1.1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −290K −39.4% | 446K | $5.2M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −232K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −229K −58.5% | 162K | $1.9M |
| Pier 88 Investment Partners LLC | −164K −79.4% | 43K | $492,575 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −161K −71.1% | 66K | $761,544 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −949K −79.2% | 249K | $2.9M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −801K −5.8% | 12.9M | $150M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −717K −58.8% | 502K | $5.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −686K −65.6% | 359K | $4.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −599K −18.2% | 2.7M | $31.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −302K −74.6% | 103K | $1.2M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −290K −39.4% | 446K | $5.2M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −232K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −229K −58.5% | 162K | $1.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 5.7M | $66.1M |
| Bvf Inc | 2.4M | $27.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.6M | $18.6M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 800K | $9.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 482K | $5.6M |
| Artia Global Partners LP | 464K | $5.4M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | 354K | $4.1M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 337K | $3.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 228K | $2.6M |
| Palumbo Wealth Management LLC | 183K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 1.7M | $5.2M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 232K | $696,657 |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 99K | $297,066 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 83K | $250,092 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 50K | $150,000 |
| Assuredpartners Investment Advisors, LLC | 16K | $47,609 |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 10K | $30,888 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 1,700 | $5,354 |
| Allworth Financial LP | 1,564 | $4,692 |
| Signaturefd, LLC | 1,000 | $3,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 197
- Ten largest holders
- 63.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 46.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 13 | 13 | 3 | +13.6M | +23.9% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +2.8M | +8.8% |
| Other institutions | 88 | 51 | 37 | 12 | +8.8M | +23.9% |