Abivax S.a.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Abivax shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 184 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Abivax, and 139 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.5M shares, +5.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+7.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 150K shares (+30.8%). 86 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 184 institutions, 86 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 139 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.5M shares (+5.1%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+7.1%), 32 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
184 bought 13 139 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 27 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · +150K
Other institutions 148 bought · 110 sold · +1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helikon Investments Ltd | +1.8M +175.0% | 2.8M | $371M |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $151M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +894K +164.2% | 1.4M | $192M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +849K +56.6% | 2.3M | $313M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +673K +176.4% | 1.1M | $140M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | +576K New position | 576K | $76.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +444K +127.3% | 793K | $106M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +411K +29.5% | 1.8M | $240M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | +410K New position | 410K | $54.6M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +405K +202.5% | 605K | $80.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +390K +182.6% | 604K | $80.5M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +389K +375.2% | 492K | $65.6M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +349K +51.7% | 1.0M | $136M |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | +316K +46.7% | 993K | $132M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | +307K New position | 307K | $40.9M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | +271K +470.2% | 329K | $43.4M |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | +245K New position | 245K | $32.6M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +236K +32.0% | 971K | $129M |
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | +229K +213.6% | 336K | $44.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +225K +496.4% | 271K | $36.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $151M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +894K +164.2% | 1.4M | $192M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +849K +56.6% | 2.3M | $313M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +411K +29.5% | 1.8M | $240M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +405K +202.5% | 605K | $80.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +390K +182.6% | 604K | $80.5M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +349K +51.7% | 1.0M | $136M |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | +245K New position | 245K | $32.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +160K +61.9% | 419K | $55.8M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +130K +94.9% | 268K | $35.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −2.7M −59.4% | 1.8M | $246M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.1M −85.1% | 192K | $25.5M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | −876K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −845K −98.9% | 9,500 | $1.3M |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | −772K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −633K −99.2% | 5,028 | $670,031 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −629K −99.1% | 5,717 | $549,786 |
| Tcg Crossover Management, LLC | −473K −7.3% | 6.0M | $801M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −391K −56.6% | 300K | $40M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −374K −93.4% | 27K | $3.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −372K −61.4% | 234K | $31.1M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −344K −54.8% | 284K | $37.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −273K −16.0% | 1.4M | $191M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −255K −77.5% | 74K | $9.9M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −139K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | −136K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Silverarc Capital Management, LLC | −133K −43.9% | 170K | $22.6M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | −130K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −127K −20.2% | 504K | $67.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.1M −85.1% | 192K | $25.5M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | −876K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −633K −99.2% | 5,028 | $670,031 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −391K −56.6% | 300K | $40M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −374K −93.4% | 27K | $3.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −372K −61.4% | 234K | $31.1M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −255K −77.5% | 74K | $9.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −139K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −109K −77.7% | 31K | $4.2M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −85K −11.2% | 675K | $90M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $151M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 576K | $76.8M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 410K | $54.6M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 307K | $40.9M |
| Two Seas Capital LPHedge fund | 245K | $32.6M |
| Great Point Partners LLC | 204K | $27.2M |
| Western Standard LLC | 200K | $26.7M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 162K | $21.6M |
| Apeiron Capital Ltd | 131K | $17.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 123K | $16.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Baker Bros. Advisors LPHedge fund | 876K | $97.5M |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 772K | $86M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | 144K | $16.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 139K | $15.5M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | 136K | $15.1M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | 130K | $14.5M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 90K | $10M |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | 78K | $8.7M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 51K | $5.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 49K | $5.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 301
- Ten largest holders
- 45.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 27 | 12 | 7 | +1.2M | +7.1% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +150K | +30.8% |
| Other institutions | 148 | 110 | 73 | 32 | +1.2M | +3.6% |