Aurora Cannabis Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aurora Cannabis shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 44 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aurora Cannabis, and 44 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 31K shares, −0.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 235K shares (−18.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 15K shares (−45.6%). 20 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 44 institutions, 20 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 44 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −31K shares (−0.6%)
Net change, active managers −235K shares (−18.6%), 4 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
44 bought 78 44 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 4 bought · 3 sold · −235K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · −15K
Other institutions 39 bought · 40 sold · +219K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +295K +27.9% | 1.4M | $3.8M |
| Citigroup Inc | +56K +127.9% | 99K | $276,184 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +32K +93.2% | 66K | $183,411 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +27K +3.5% | 785K | $2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | +25K +16.6% | 178K | $495,395 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +25K +50.5% | 74K | $206,990 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +22K New position | 22K | $61,955 |
| State Of Wyoming | +20K New position | 20K | $55,948 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +18K +145.1% | 31K | $86,000 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +15K New position | 15K | $43,007 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +15K +1.2% | 1.3M | $3.5M |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +13K New position | 13K | $36,055 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | +12K New position | 12K | $33,670 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $30,104 |
| Mcdonald Partners LLC | +8,001 New position | 8,001 | $22,323 |
| True Private Wealth Advisors | +6,876 +57.9% | 19K | $52,339 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +6,124 +55.9% | 17K | $47,516 |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +5,732 +6.4% | 95K | $263,522 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +5,062 +8.7% | 63K | $249,340 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +4,061 +174.9% | 6,383 | $17,962 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +27K +3.5% | 785K | $2.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +25K +50.5% | 74K | $206,990 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $30,104 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +1 New position | 1 | $3 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −252K Sold out | 0 | — |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −37K −49.9% | 37K | $103,433 |
| Axq Capital, LP | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| National Bank Of Canada | −30K −11.1% | 241K | $672,492 |
| Sig North Trading, Ulc | −20K −48.5% | 22K | $60,359 |
| Greenwich Wealth Management LLC | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −18K −7.1% | 241K | $671,548 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −15K −45.7% | 18K | $49,461 |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | −13K −39.5% | 20K | $55,646 |
| Creative Planning | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | −9,980 −98.7% | 130 | $363 |
| Leonteq Securities AG | −8,263 −19.3% | 35K | $136,748 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −7,686 −32.1% | 16K | $45,377 |
| Barclays PLC | −5,716 −20.6% | 22K | $61,383 |
| Activest Wealth Management | −1,000 −96.1% | 41 | $114 |
| Westfuller Advisors, LLC | −400 −80.0% | 100 | $279 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −252K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −37K −49.9% | 37K | $103,433 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −7,686 −32.1% | 16K | $45,377 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jump Financial, LLC | 22K | $61,955 |
| State Of Wyoming | 20K | $55,948 |
| LPL Financial LLC | 15K | $43,007 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 13K | $36,055 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 12K | $33,670 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 11K | $30,104 |
| Mcdonald Partners LLC | 8,001 | $22,323 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 83 | $231 |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | 12 | $34 |
| Ifg Advisory, LLC | 10 | $28 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 252K | $825,060 |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | 54K | $178,798 |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 47K | $154,989 |
| HRT Financial LP | 42K | $135,000 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 34K | $109,771 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 30K | $99,000 |
| Greenwich Wealth Management LLC | 20K | $65,000 |
| Creative Planning | 13K | $42,356 |
| Ascentis Independent Advisors | 368 | $1,203 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 352 | $1,151 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 144
- Ten largest holders
- 85.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | −235K | −18.6% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −15K | −45.6% |
| Other institutions | 39 | 40 | 18 | 24 | +219K | +5.5% |