Adeia Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Adeia shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 183 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Adeia, and 110 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.1M shares, +5.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.4M shares (+19.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.6M shares (+3.9%). 69 opened a new position and 27 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 183 institutions, 69 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 110 institutions, 27 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.1M shares (+5.7%)
Net change, active managers +4.4M shares (+19.3%), 30 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
183 bought 29 110 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 14 sold · +4.4M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +1.6M
Other institutions 144 bought · 94 sold · +73K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.9M +2202.7% | 3.1M | $101M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.6M +75.9% | 6.0M | $197M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $34.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +916K New position | 916K | $30.2M |
| Tsp Capital Management Group, LLC | +886K New position | 886K | $29.2M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +663K +650.8% | 765K | $25.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +625K +62.2% | 1.6M | $53.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +596K +3.5% | 17.4M | $573M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +435K +217.5% | 635K | $20.9M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +417K +404.7% | 520K | $17.1M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +355K New position | 355K | $11.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | +316K +32.8% | 1.3M | $42.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +297K +3.5% | 8.8M | $288M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +290K +56.4% | 803K | $26.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +271K +5.9% | 4.8M | $160M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +243K +7.5% | 3.5M | $115M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +226K +1107.0% | 246K | $8.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +212K New position | 212K | $7M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +203K +9.1% | 2.4M | $78.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +167K +5.8% | 3.0M | $99.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.9M +2202.7% | 3.1M | $101M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.6M +75.9% | 6.0M | $197M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $34.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +916K New position | 916K | $30.2M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +435K +217.5% | 635K | $20.9M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +290K +56.4% | 803K | $26.4M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +243K +7.5% | 3.5M | $115M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +226K +1107.0% | 246K | $8.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +212K New position | 212K | $7M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +203K +9.1% | 2.4M | $78.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −2.2M −86.7% | 338K | $11.1M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −50.4% | 2.1M | $70M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | −1.1M −41.1% | 1.6M | $53.4M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −849K −5.8% | 13.7M | $452M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −458K −24.7% | 1.4M | $46M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −416K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −286K −39.3% | 443K | $14.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −271K −42.3% | 370K | $12.2M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −208K −89.4% | 25K | $810,078 |
| Systematic Financial Management LP | −207K −7.7% | 2.5M | $81.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −206K −38.6% | 328K | $11M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | −188K −79.1% | 50K | $1.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | −152K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Atom Investors LP | −145K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | −123K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | −121K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mariner, LLC | −103K −50.1% | 103K | $3.4M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −100K −52.1% | 92K | $3M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −86K −17.7% | 401K | $13.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −2.2M −86.7% | 338K | $11.1M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −50.4% | 2.1M | $70M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −416K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −271K −42.3% | 370K | $12.2M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −208K −89.4% | 25K | $810,078 |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −39K −77.9% | 11K | $365,095 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −30K −11.1% | 237K | $7.8M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −28K −10.0% | 249K | $8.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −19K −19.9% | 75K | $2.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.1M | $34.7M |
| Capital Research Global InvestorsActive manager | 916K | $30.2M |
| Tsp Capital Management Group, LLC | 886K | $29.2M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 355K | $11.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 212K | $7M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 131K | $4.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 92K | $3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 91K | $3M |
| Connors Investor Services Inc | 82K | $2.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 56K | $1.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 416K | $10M |
| HRT Financial LP | 152K | $3.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | 145K | $3.5M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 123K | $3M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | 121K | $2.9M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L PActive manager | 107K | $2.6M |
| Galaxy Digital Inc. | 80K | $1.9M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 53K | $1.3M |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | 36K | $872,673 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 23K | $557,304 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 299
- Ten largest holders
- 59.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 14 | 11 | 3 | +4.4M | +19.3% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +1.6M | +3.9% |
| Other institutions | 144 | 94 | 57 | 24 | +73K | +0.2% |