Aercap Holdings N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aercap Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 343 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aercap Holdings, and 296 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 10.0M shares, −7.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 9.8M shares (−18.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+4.9%). 76 opened a new position and 58 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 343 institutions, 76 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 296 institutions, 58 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −10.0M shares (−7.0%)
Net change, active managers −9.8M shares (−18.1%), 50 bought, 36 sold
Buyers versus sellers
343 bought 92 296 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 50 bought · 36 sold · −9.8M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 3 sold · +1.0M
Other institutions 287 bought · 257 sold · −1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arga Investment Management, LP Active manager | +2.5M +15629.0% | 2.5M | $367M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +810K +6.3% | 13.7M | $2B |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | +559K +9.5% | 6.5M | $942M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +506K +141.6% | 863K | $126M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +431K +154.5% | 710K | $104M |
| High Ground Investment Management LLP | +382K +31.5% | 1.6M | $232M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | +334K +163.9% | 538K | $79.4M |
| Cander Asset Management LP | +277K New position | 277K | $40.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +264K +8.6% | 3.3M | $492M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +263K New position | 263K | $38.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +258K +5.1% | 5.4M | $780M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP Hedge fund | +249K +181.3% | 386K | $56.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +240K +119.7% | 440K | $64.1M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +239K +95.0% | 490K | $71.4M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +197K +93.9% | 406K | $59.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | +180K +9.8% | 2.0M | $294M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +148K +22.8% | 797K | $116M |
| Danske Bank A/S | +131K +96.4% | 266K | $38.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +129K New position | 129K | $18.9M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +121K +27.3% | 563K | $82.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arga Investment Management, LP Active manager | +2.5M +15629.0% | 2.5M | $367M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | +559K +9.5% | 6.5M | $942M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +506K +141.6% | 863K | $126M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP Hedge fund | +249K +181.3% | 386K | $56.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +240K +119.7% | 440K | $64.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +148K +22.8% | 797K | $116M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +129K New position | 129K | $18.9M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +121K +27.3% | 563K | $82.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +114K New position | 114K | $16.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +111K New position | 111K | $16.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Capital Management LLC Active manager | −6.7M −91.2% | 645K | $94.1M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −1.7M −98.7% | 22K | $3.2M |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP Hedge fund | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.2M −66.1% | 633K | $92.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.2M −31.0% | 2.6M | $381M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −975K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −916K −22.4% | 3.2M | $464M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | −778K −27.7% | 2.0M | $296M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −622K −68.4% | 287K | $41.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −594K −99.6% | 2,364 | $344,624 |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | −374K −35.3% | 686K | $100M |
| Dorsey Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −357K −31.7% | 767K | $112M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −329K −10.5% | 2.8M | $407M |
| Dendur Capital LP Hedge fund | −313K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −282K −24.2% | 883K | $129M |
| National Pension Service | −280K −43.0% | 371K | $54.1M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −260K −9.7% | 2.4M | $353M |
| UBS Group AG | −258K −35.8% | 462K | $67.4M |
| Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | −238K −7.6% | 2.9M | $425M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −219K −19.2% | 923K | $135M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Capital Management LLC Active manager | −6.7M −91.2% | 645K | $94.1M |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP Hedge fund | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.2M −66.1% | 633K | $92.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.2M −31.0% | 2.6M | $381M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −975K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −916K −22.4% | 3.2M | $464M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −594K −99.6% | 2,364 | $344,624 |
| Dorsey Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −357K −31.7% | 767K | $112M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −329K −10.5% | 2.8M | $407M |
| Dendur Capital LP Hedge fund | −313K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cander Asset Management LP | 277K | $40.5M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 263K | $38.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 129K | $18.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 114K | $16.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 111K | $16.1M |
| Aware Super Pty Ltd As Trustee Of Aware Super | 105K | $15.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 102K | $14.8M |
| Advent International, L.P. | 101K | $14.7M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | 114K | $14.5M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 91K | $13.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LPHedge fund | 1.4M | $191M |
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 975K | $134M |
| Dendur Capital LPHedge fund | 313K | $42.9M |
| Ion Fund Management Ltd | 125K | $17.1M |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | 69K | $9.4M |
| Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC | 64K | $8.8M |
| Mubadala Investment Co Pjsc | 59K | $8.1M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 56K | $7.6M |
| Vanderbilt University | 47K | $6.4M |
| Stenham Asset Management Ltd | 45K | $6.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 688
- Ten largest holders
- 34.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 16.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 50 | 36 | 15 | 8 | −9.8M | −18.1% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.0M | +4.9% |
| Other institutions | 287 | 257 | 61 | 50 | −1.2M | −1.8% |