Alamos Gold Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Alamos Gold shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 231 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Alamos Gold, and 213 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.4M shares, −0.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 732K shares (−1.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 879K shares (+4.2%). 41 opened a new position and 60 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 231 institutions, 41 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 213 institutions, 60 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.4M shares (−0.6%)
Net change, active managers −732K shares (−1.1%), 41 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
231 bought 78 213 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 41 bought · 22 sold · −732K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 0 sold · +879K
Other institutions 183 bought · 191 sold · −1.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +6.2M +100.0% | 12.3M | $374M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +2.7M +1192.4% | 2.9M | $89.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.8M +67.3% | 4.6M | $138M |
| AGF Management Ltd | +1.6M +174.8% | 2.5M | $75.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.5M +54.7% | 4.3M | $130M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +633.1% | 1.6M | $49.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +273.4% | 1.9M | $57M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +1.4M +235.9% | 1.9M | $58.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +58.1% | 3.6M | $108M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $36.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.1M +148.4% | 1.9M | $56.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +915.9% | 1.2M | $36.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +845K +123.1% | 1.5M | $46.5M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +839K +35.7% | 3.2M | $96.6M |
| Bli - Banque De Luxembourg Investments | +720K +104.3% | 1.4M | $42.8M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +664K +24.0% | 3.4M | $106M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +571K +12.3% | 5.2M | $168M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +522K +403.4% | 652K | $19.8M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +518K +17.3% | 3.5M | $107M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +420K +93.8% | 867K | $26.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +6.2M +100.0% | 12.3M | $374M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +633.1% | 1.6M | $49.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +273.4% | 1.9M | $57M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +58.1% | 3.6M | $108M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $36.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.1M +148.4% | 1.9M | $56.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +915.9% | 1.2M | $36.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +845K +123.1% | 1.5M | $46.5M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +664K +24.0% | 3.4M | $106M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +522K +403.4% | 652K | $19.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −9.9M −85.4% | 1.7M | $51.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.5M −48.2% | 3.7M | $113M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −2.9M −50.3% | 2.8M | $86M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1.8M −24.2% | 5.6M | $171M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −1.7M −4.6% | 35.5M | $1.1B |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −1.7M −77.6% | 493K | $14.9M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −1.4M −73.0% | 502K | $15.2M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | −1.3M −20.1% | 5.0M | $152M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | −1.2M −61.5% | 766K | $32.9M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −1.1M −19.5% | 4.3M | $131M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −884K −56.0% | 694K | $21M |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | −687K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | −577K −76.3% | 180K | $5.4M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −522K −68.9% | 236K | $7.1M |
| Verbena Value LP | −470K −50.9% | 454K | $13.8M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −397K −9.0% | 4.0M | $122M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −382K −9.2% | 3.8M | $114M |
| Hatch Cove Capital, LLC | −378K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −345K −6.7% | 4.8M | $145M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | −342K −15.3% | 1.9M | $57.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −9.9M −85.4% | 1.7M | $51.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.5M −48.2% | 3.7M | $113M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −2.9M −50.3% | 2.8M | $86M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −1.7M −77.6% | 493K | $14.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −345K −6.7% | 4.8M | $145M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −234K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −185K −78.9% | 49K | $1.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −108K −8.2% | 1.2M | $37.3M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | −87K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −84K −8.2% | 941K | $28.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 1.2M | $36.6M |
| Terril Brothers, Inc. | 236K | $7.2M |
| Financial Sense Advisors, Inc. | 134K | $4.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 123K | $3.7M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 72K | $3.5M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 90K | $2.7M |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 72K | $2.2M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 64K | $1.9M |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC | 56K | $1.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 52K | $1.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | 687K | $30.5M |
| Hatch Cove Capital, LLC | 378K | $16.8M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 300K | $13.3M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | 260K | $11.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 234K | $10.4M |
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | 163K | $7.2M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 140K | $6.2M |
| Wealth High Governance Capital Ltda | 140K | $6.2M |
| Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. | 88K | $3.9M |
| Calamos Advisors LLCActive manager | 87K | $3.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 471
- Ten largest holders
- 40.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 41 | 22 | 8 | 5 | −732K | −1.1% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +879K | +4.2% |
| Other institutions | 183 | 191 | 33 | 55 | −1.5M | −1.0% |