Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Agios Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 131 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Agios Pharmaceuticals, and 96 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.1M shares, +4.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 668K shares (+3.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.4M shares (+8.0%). 35 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 131 institutions, 35 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 96 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.1M shares (+4.9%)
Net change, active managers +668K shares (+3.4%), 27 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
131 bought 37 96 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 27 sold · +668K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +1.4M
Other institutions 94 bought · 67 sold · +999K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +815.6% | 1.3M | $47.8M |
| UBS Group AG | +853K +643.8% | 986K | $36.6M |
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | +797K +30.5% | 3.4M | $127M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +701K +12.2% | 6.5M | $240M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +648K +1779.5% | 684K | $25.4M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +616K +41.2% | 2.1M | $78.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +560K +223.6% | 811K | $30.1M |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | +547K New position | 547K | $20.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +506K New position | 506K | $18.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +426K +15.9% | 3.1M | $115M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +410K +218.5% | 598K | $22.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +345K +42.8% | 1.2M | $42.7M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +320K +160.0% | 520K | $19.3M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | +291K +4430.1% | 298K | $11M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +287K +11.0% | 2.9M | $108M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +285K +113.2% | 536K | $19.9M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | +266K +65.8% | 669K | $24.8M |
| Foresite Capital Management Vi LLC | +260K +49.5% | 785K | $29.1M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +233K +4.1% | 5.9M | $220M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +208K +137.4% | 360K | $13.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +815.6% | 1.3M | $47.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +648K +1779.5% | 684K | $25.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +560K +223.6% | 811K | $30.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +506K New position | 506K | $18.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +426K +15.9% | 3.1M | $115M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +410K +218.5% | 598K | $22.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +320K +160.0% | 520K | $19.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +285K +113.2% | 536K | $19.9M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +233K +4.1% | 5.9M | $220M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $5.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −621K −96.7% | 21K | $774,671 |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | −550K −20.3% | 2.2M | $82M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −482K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −450K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −316K −11.6% | 2.4M | $89.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −309K −69.0% | 139K | $5.2M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −301K −19.0% | 1.3M | $47.5M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −286K −70.8% | 118K | $4.4M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −267K −33.4% | 533K | $19.8M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −193K −28.1% | 493K | $18.3M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | −153K −72.8% | 57K | $2.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −111K −68.7% | 50K | $1.9M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | −103K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tang Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −91K −20.1% | 360K | $13.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −80K −26.7% | 219K | $8.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −621K −96.7% | 21K | $774,671 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −482K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −450K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −316K −11.6% | 2.4M | $89.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −309K −69.0% | 139K | $5.2M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −267K −33.4% | 533K | $19.8M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tang Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −80K −26.7% | 219K | $8.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | 547K | $20.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 506K | $18.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 183K | $6.8M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 166K | $6.1M |
| Ishara Investments LP | 164K | $6.1M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 150K | $5.6M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 92K | $3.4M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 73K | $2.7M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 50K | $1.8M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 40K | $1.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.5M | $50.4M |
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | 1.3M | $44.2M |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1.3M | $42.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 482K | $16.3M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 450K | $15.2M |
| Eversept Partners, LPHedge fund | 200K | $6.8M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 103K | $3.5M |
| Tang Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 100K | $3.4M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 74K | $2.5M |
| Capital International InvestorsActive manager | 49K | $1.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 236
- Ten largest holders
- 52.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 27 | 6 | 12 | +668K | +3.4% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +1.4M | +8.0% |
| Other institutions | 94 | 67 | 28 | 19 | +999K | +3.9% |
← Back to Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians