Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Federal Agricultural Mortgage shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 146 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Federal Agricultural Mortgage, and 89 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 87K shares, +1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 127K shares (−6.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 113K shares (+5.1%). 45 opened a new position and 20 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 146 institutions, 45 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 89 institutions, 20 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +87K shares (+1.1%)
Net change, active managers −127K shares (−6.0%), 17 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
146 bought 36 89 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 16 sold · −127K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 3 sold · +113K
Other institutions 122 bought · 70 sold · +101K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captrust Financial Advisors | +61K +23.0% | 327K | $65.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +54K +13.8% | 450K | $89.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +46K +6.3% | 784K | $156M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +46K +151.2% | 77K | $15.3M |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | +38K New position | 38K | $7.5M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +29K +8.9% | 352K | $70.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +26K +8.0% | 349K | $69.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $4.8M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +20K +542.2% | 24K | $4.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | +19K +41.1% | 66K | $13.2M |
| Mutual Of America Capital Management LLC | +17K New position | 17K | $3.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +15K +7.0% | 228K | $45.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +15K +6.5% | 245K | $48.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +15K +295.2% | 20K | $3.9M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +13K +3.0% | 452K | $90.1M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +13K +4.6% | 291K | $57.9M |
| Dean Investment Associates, LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $2.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +9,809 +3.1% | 328K | $65.3M |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | +8,427 New position | 8,427 | $1.9M |
| Dean Capital Management | +8,306 New position | 8,306 | $1.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +26K +8.0% | 349K | $69.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $4.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +15K +295.2% | 20K | $3.9M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +13K +4.6% | 291K | $57.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +9,809 +3.1% | 328K | $65.3M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +7,734 +2.8% | 284K | $56.5M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +6,947 +3.2% | 225K | $44.9M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +4,494 +12.1% | 42K | $8.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +3,576 +20.6% | 21K | $4.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2,301 +20.3% | 14K | $2.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −59K −86.7% | 8,971 | $1.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −44K −67.2% | 21K | $4.2M |
| Mountain Lake Investment Management LLC | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −25K −39.2% | 39K | $7.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −25K −28.5% | 62K | $12.4M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | −25K −25.6% | 72K | $14.3M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −24K −60.0% | 16K | $3.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −16K −13.6% | 101K | $20.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caption Management, LLC | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −12K −32.6% | 24K | $4.8M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −11K −15.9% | 57K | $11.4M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −10K −24.8% | 30K | $6.1M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −9,502 −4.4% | 205K | $40.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −9,461 −36.7% | 16K | $3.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −9,140 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −7,037 −29.4% | 17K | $3.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −59K −86.7% | 8,971 | $1.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −44K −67.2% | 21K | $4.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −11K −15.9% | 57K | $11.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −9,461 −36.7% | 16K | $3.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −9,140 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −6,941 −27.3% | 18K | $3.7M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −6,770 −2.9% | 230K | $45.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Heartland Advisors Inc | 38K | $7.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 24K | $4.8M |
| Mutual Of America Capital Management LLC | 17K | $3.3M |
| Dean Investment Associates, LLC | 11K | $2.3M |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 8,427 | $1.9M |
| Dean Capital Management | 8,306 | $1.7M |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | 4,331 | $863,038 |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 2,484 | $494,987 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 2,460 | $490,000 |
| Eddie Patel Inc | 2,220 | $442,435 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain Lake Investment Management LLC | 43K | $6.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 43K | $6.3M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 28K | $4.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 15K | $2.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 13K | $2M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 10K | $1.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 9,140 | $1.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 5,299 | $786,107 |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 4,900 | $726,915 |
| Everett Harris & Co | 4,772 | $707,926 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 255
- Ten largest holders
- 50.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 16 | 3 | 7 | −127K | −6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +113K | +5.1% |
| Other institutions | 122 | 70 | 42 | 13 | +101K | +2.8% |
← Back to Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp · Insiders · Politicians