Argan Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Argan shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 302 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Argan, and 250 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 151K shares, +1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 44K shares (+1.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 443K shares (+9.6%). 129 opened a new position and 63 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 302 institutions, 129 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 250 institutions, 63 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +151K shares (+1.1%)
Net change, active managers +44K shares (+1.3%), 31 bought, 39 sold
Buyers versus sellers
302 bought 57 250 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 39 sold · +44K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +443K
Other institutions 262 bought · 209 sold · −336K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +328K +357.3% | 420K | $335M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +260K +50.3% | 778K | $621M |
| Surgocap Partners LP Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $120M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +102K +999.7% | 112K | $89.4M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +96K New position | 96K | $76.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +86K +4.0% | 2.2M | $1.8B |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | +77K New position | 77K | $61.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +57K New position | 57K | $45.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +55K +34.3% | 215K | $172M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +52K +136.2% | 90K | $71.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +47K +10.2% | 506K | $404M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +46K +265.8% | 64K | $50.9M |
| Gw&K Investment Management, LLC | +45K New position | 45K | $35.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +37K +6.1% | 648K | $518M |
| Coatue Management LLC Hedge fund | +36K New position | 36K | $28.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +32K New position | 32K | $25.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +27K +5.1% | 544K | $435M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +26K +914.5% | 29K | $23.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +26K +6.2% | 448K | $358M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +20K +2277.0% | 21K | $17M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +328K +357.3% | 420K | $335M |
| Surgocap Partners LP Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $120M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +102K +999.7% | 112K | $89.4M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +96K New position | 96K | $76.3M |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | +77K New position | 77K | $61.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +57K New position | 57K | $45.1M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +46K +265.8% | 64K | $50.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +37K +6.1% | 648K | $518M |
| Coatue Management LLC Hedge fund | +36K New position | 36K | $28.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +32K New position | 32K | $25.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −465K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −167K −51.6% | 157K | $125M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −135K −45.0% | 165K | $132M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | −74K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −61K −89.2% | 7,355 | $5.9M |
| Valiant Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −58K −68.3% | 27K | $21.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −57K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −53K −22.0% | 186K | $149M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −41K −10.3% | 357K | $285M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −37K −4.7% | 754K | $602M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −34K −16.4% | 174K | $139M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −31K −86.3% | 4,994 | $4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −27K −99.7% | 76 | $60,690 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −24K −6.2% | 369K | $294M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | −22K −10.8% | 181K | $144M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −465K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −61K −89.2% | 7,355 | $5.9M |
| Valiant Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −58K −68.3% | 27K | $21.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −57K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −53K −22.0% | 186K | $149M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −31K −86.3% | 4,994 | $4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −27K −99.7% | 76 | $60,690 |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −24K −6.2% | 369K | $294M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Surgocap Partners LPHedge fund | 150K | $120M |
| Sculptor Capital LPHedge fund | 96K | $76.3M |
| Avala Global LPHedge fund | 77K | $61.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 57K | $45.1M |
| Gw&K Investment Management, LLC | 45K | $35.8M |
| Coatue Management LLCHedge fund | 36K | $28.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 32K | $25.3M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 17K | $13.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 16K | $12.8M |
| Delta Global Management LP | 9,853 | $7.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 465K | $253M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 74K | $40.6M |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | 62K | $33.8M |
| Valiant Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 59K | $32.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 57K | $31.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 26K | $14.1M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 24K | $13.3M |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | 23K | $12.6M |
| Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd | 18K | $9.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 16K | $8.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 557
- Ten largest holders
- 52.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 39 | 13 | 12 | +44K | +1.3% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +443K | +9.6% |
| Other institutions | 262 | 209 | 116 | 51 | −336K | −5.8% |