C3.ai, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold C3.ai shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 171 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in C3.ai, and 112 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 12.1M shares, +14.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.0M shares (+30.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.7M shares (+10.3%). 42 opened a new position and 41 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 171 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 112 institutions, 41 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +12.1M shares (+14.3%)
Net change, active managers +4.0M shares (+30.7%), 24 bought, 10 sold
Buyers versus sellers
171 bought 69 112 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 10 sold · +4.0M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +3.7M
Other institutions 138 bought · 100 sold · +4.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | +2.4M +433.3% | 3.0M | $27M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.0M +16.8% | 14.3M | $130M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.8M +100.9% | 3.5M | $32.2M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +1.5M +200.3% | 2.3M | $20.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +151.2% | 1.8M | $16.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +839K +516.0% | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +626K New position | 626K | $5.7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +612K New position | 612K | $5.6M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +585K +84.4% | 1.3M | $11.6M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +506K +17.3% | 3.4M | $31.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +477K +83.5% | 1.0M | $9.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +423K +5.0% | 9.0M | $81.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +387K New position | 387K | $3.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +348K +137.0% | 602K | $5.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +345K +153.9% | 568K | $5.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +338K +10.7% | 3.5M | $31.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +332K +189.2% | 508K | $4.6M |
| Defiance Etfs, LLC | +321K +63.5% | 826K | $7.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +314K New position | 314K | $2.9M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | +305K +60.5% | 810K | $7.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +1.5M +200.3% | 2.3M | $20.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +151.2% | 1.8M | $16.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +839K +516.0% | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +585K +84.4% | 1.3M | $11.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +387K New position | 387K | $3.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +348K +137.0% | 602K | $5.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +345K +153.9% | 568K | $5.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +332K +189.2% | 508K | $4.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +314K New position | 314K | $2.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +288K +10.1% | 3.1M | $28.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −841K −37.4% | 1.4M | $12.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −705K −53.4% | 615K | $5.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −700K −12.2% | 5.0M | $45.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −688K −91.8% | 61K | $557,845 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −620K −16.1% | 3.2M | $29.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −471K −45.1% | 573K | $5.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −410K −12.5% | 2.9M | $26.1M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −309K −46.9% | 350K | $3.2M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −297K −65.0% | 160K | $1.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −273K −17.9% | 1.3M | $11.1M |
| UBS Group AG | −222K −12.7% | 1.5M | $13.9M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −199K −16.4% | 1.0M | $9.2M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −172K −61.1% | 110K | $997,700 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −165K −93.2% | 12K | $109,000 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −103K −18.9% | 442K | $4M |
| Kingsbury Capital Investment Advisors LLC | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Philadelphia Trust Co | −91K −46.2% | 106K | $966,000 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −90K −58.1% | 65K | $587,050 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −87K −21.4% | 321K | $2.9M |
| Barclays PLC | −83K −25.2% | 247K | $2.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −841K −37.4% | 1.4M | $12.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −705K −53.4% | 615K | $5.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −309K −46.9% | 350K | $3.2M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −297K −65.0% | 160K | $1.5M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −172K −61.1% | 110K | $997,700 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −103K −18.9% | 442K | $4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −90K −58.1% | 65K | $587,050 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −67K −60.0% | 44K | $403,596 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −2,144 −1.4% | 151K | $1.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jump Financial, LLC | 626K | $5.7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 612K | $5.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 387K | $3.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 314K | $2.9M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 296K | $2.7M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 129K | $1.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 98K | $888,193 |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 42K | $378,144 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 32K | $294,722 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 32K | $292,653 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kingsbury Capital Investment Advisors LLC | 100K | $839,979 |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 63K | $534,375 |
| Varcov Co. | 56K | $474,366 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 42K | $355,047 |
| Inceptionr LLC | 36K | $305,949 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 29K | $242,656 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 20K | $167,558 |
| Ascentis Independent Advisors | 19K | $156,216 |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | 18K | $154,000 |
| Marex Group Ltd | 17K | $140,244 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 316
- Ten largest holders
- 55.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 40.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 10 | 5 | 1 | +4.0M | +30.7% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +3.7M | +10.3% |
| Other institutions | 138 | 100 | 37 | 40 | +4.5M | +12.4% |