AAR Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold AAR shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 225 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in AAR, and 171 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 464K shares, +1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 648K shares (−6.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 823K shares (+5.5%). 69 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 225 institutions, 69 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 171 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +464K shares (+1.2%)
Net change, active managers −648K shares (−6.3%), 27 bought, 38 sold
Buyers versus sellers
225 bought 46 171 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 38 sold · −648K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +823K
Other institutions 191 bought · 128 sold · +289K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +298K +4.8% | 6.5M | $925M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +246K +9.5% | 2.8M | $405M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +207K +14.9% | 1.6M | $229M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +180K +85.4% | 392K | $56M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +165K +17.0% | 1.1M | $163M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +136K +19571.0% | 137K | $19.6M |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | +133K New position | 133K | $19M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +116K New position | 116K | $16.6M |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | +109K New position | 109K | $15.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +104K +1678.6% | 111K | $15.8M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +98K +153.3% | 162K | $23.2M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | +83K New position | 83K | $11.9M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | +76K +17.1% | 522K | $74.6M |
| Marsico Capital Management LLC Active manager | +74K +40.7% | 254K | $36.3M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +71K +62.6% | 185K | $26.5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +70K New position | 70K | $10M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +58K +17.7% | 387K | $55.2M |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | +57K +20.4% | 337K | $48.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +52K +2.5% | 2.2M | $312M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +50K +1200.3% | 54K | $7.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +180K +85.4% | 392K | $56M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +116K New position | 116K | $16.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +104K +1678.6% | 111K | $15.8M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +98K +153.3% | 162K | $23.2M |
| Marsico Capital Management LLC Active manager | +74K +40.7% | 254K | $36.3M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +50K +1200.3% | 54K | $7.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +46K New position | 46K | $6.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +46K +268.7% | 63K | $9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +41K +131.2% | 73K | $10.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +39K +177.5% | 61K | $8.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −295K −47.5% | 326K | $46.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −182K −91.7% | 16K | $2.3M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −171K −18.0% | 777K | $111M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −151K −28.6% | 378K | $54M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −144K −44.7% | 179K | $25.5M |
| UBS Group AG | −119K −26.2% | 335K | $47.9M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −111K −24.2% | 349K | $49.9M |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | −110K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −98K −33.5% | 194K | $27.8M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | −93K −17.2% | 447K | $63.9M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −77K −18.0% | 350K | $50.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −73K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | −69K −8.4% | 750K | $107M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −63K −5.2% | 1.2M | $166M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −56K −8.8% | 583K | $83.3M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −53K −4.1% | 1.3M | $179M |
| Morgan Stanley | −48K −9.2% | 475K | $67.8M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | −48K −47.5% | 53K | $7.5M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −295K −47.5% | 326K | $46.6M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −171K −18.0% | 777K | $111M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −151K −28.6% | 378K | $54M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −144K −44.7% | 179K | $25.5M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −77K −18.0% | 350K | $50.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −73K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −63K −5.2% | 1.2M | $166M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −56K −8.8% | 583K | $83.3M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −53K −4.1% | 1.3M | $179M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 133K | $19M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 116K | $16.6M |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 109K | $15.6M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 83K | $11.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 70K | $10M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 46K | $6.6M |
| Summit Creek Advisors LLC | 32K | $4.6M |
| First Dallas Securities Inc. | 26K | $3.8M |
| Fulcrum Asset Management LLP | 21K | $2.9M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 20K | $2.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | 110K | $12M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 73K | $8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 59K | $6.4M |
| Congress Asset Management CoActive manager | 47K | $5.1M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 46K | $5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 43K | $4.7M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 36K | $3.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 32K | $3.5M |
| Resolute Capital Asset Partners LLC | 30K | $3.3M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 11K | $1.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 407
- Ten largest holders
- 52.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 38 | 6 | 11 | −648K | −6.3% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +823K | +5.5% |
| Other institutions | 191 | 128 | 63 | 29 | +289K | +2.0% |