Akamai Technologies: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Akamai Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 412 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Akamai Technologies, and 380 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.5M shares, +1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+4.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 154K shares (+0.4%). 125 opened a new position and 99 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 412 institutions, 125 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 380 institutions, 99 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.5M shares (+1.6%)
Net change, active managers +1.9M shares (+4.6%), 32 bought, 45 sold
Buyers versus sellers
412 bought 84 380 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 45 sold · +1.9M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +154K
Other institutions 373 bought · 330 sold · +404K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +4.4M +65.6% | 11.2M | $1.3B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +2.0M +167.8% | 3.2M | $381M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.7M +15228.0% | 1.7M | $200M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +1.6M +4986.4% | 1.7M | $197M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +1.3M +715.9% | 1.4M | $171M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $142M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $141M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.1M +111.5% | 2.2M | $256M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +109.9% | 2.1M | $253M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +2082.1% | 1.1M | $134M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +910K New position | 910K | $108M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +813K +52.6% | 2.4M | $279M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +738K +86.0% | 1.6M | $183M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +435K +12.5% | 3.9M | $463M |
| TCW Group Inc Active manager | +427K +1700.7% | 452K | $53.4M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +392K +112.9% | 739K | $87.1M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +369K +4989.0% | 376K | $42.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +293K +5537.9% | 298K | $35.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | +287K New position | 287K | $33.9M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +279K +21.5% | 1.6M | $186M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +4.4M +65.6% | 11.2M | $1.3B |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +1.3M +715.9% | 1.4M | $171M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $141M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +109.9% | 2.1M | $253M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +2082.1% | 1.1M | $134M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +910K New position | 910K | $108M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +813K +52.6% | 2.4M | $279M |
| TCW Group Inc Active manager | +427K +1700.7% | 452K | $53.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +293K +5537.9% | 298K | $35.2M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +279K +21.5% | 1.6M | $186M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −1.9M −77.6% | 545K | $64.2M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.1M −84.2% | 214K | $25.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −53.2% | 967K | $114M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −1.1M −56.1% | 860K | $102M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −948K −84.3% | 177K | $20.9M |
| Analog Century Management LP Hedge fund | −927K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −898K −28.2% | 2.3M | $271M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −867K −25.0% | 2.6M | $307M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −866K −59.8% | 582K | $68.8M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −811K −33.0% | 1.6M | $195M |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | −809K −96.4% | 31K | $3.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −773K −88.8% | 98K | $11.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −725K −22.0% | 2.6M | $304M |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | −600K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −591K −93.3% | 42K | $5M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | −583K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | −548K −22.6% | 1.9M | $222M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | −489K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −461K −25.5% | 1.3M | $160M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.1M −84.2% | 214K | $25.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −53.2% | 967K | $114M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −948K −84.3% | 177K | $20.9M |
| Analog Century Management LP Hedge fund | −927K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −773K −88.8% | 98K | $11.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −725K −22.0% | 2.6M | $304M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −591K −93.3% | 42K | $5M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | −489K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −414K −16.6% | 2.1M | $247M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | 1.2M | $142M |
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $141M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 910K | $108M |
| HRT Financial LP | 287K | $33.9M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 264K | $31.2M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 228K | $27.1M |
| Portman Square Capital LLP | 178K | $21.1M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 155K | $18.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 79K | $9.3M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 78K | $9.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LPHedge fund | 1.3M | $149M |
| Analog Century Management LPHedge fund | 927K | $106M |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | 600K | $68.9M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 583K | $67M |
| Contour Asset Management LLCHedge fund | 489K | $56.1M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 406K | $46.6M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | 375K | $43.1M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 313K | $35.9M |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LPHedge fund | 235K | $27M |
| Talos Eurisko Asset Management LP | 190K | $21.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 796
- Ten largest holders
- 39.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 28.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 45 | 7 | 16 | +1.9M | +4.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +154K | +0.4% |
| Other institutions | 373 | 330 | 118 | 83 | +404K | +0.6% |