Albemarle Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Albemarle shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 429 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Albemarle, and 512 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.8M shares, +5.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.7M shares (+6.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 802K shares (+2.3%). 112 opened a new position and 156 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 429 institutions, 112 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 512 institutions, 156 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.8M shares (+5.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.7M shares (+6.2%), 36 bought, 41 sold
Buyers versus sellers
429 bought 141 512 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 41 sold · +1.7M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +802K
Other institutions 386 bought · 466 sold · +3.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.5M +1054.8% | 2.7M | $363M |
| Barclays PLC | +2.1M +166.8% | 3.3M | $445M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +888K +114.5% | 1.7M | $225M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +767K +8.8% | 9.5M | $1.3B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +702K +259.2% | 973K | $131M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +693K +381.5% | 875K | $118M |
| Morgan Stanley | +648K +28.8% | 2.9M | $391M |
| Nationale-Nederlanden Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. | +408K New position | 408K | $55.1M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +361K +761.9% | 408K | $55.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +276K +5.3% | 5.5M | $745M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +265K +91.2% | 556K | $75.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +247K +1023.8% | 271K | $36.6M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +242K +208.5% | 358K | $48.4M |
| Amundi | +239K +40.5% | 828K | $112M |
| Credit Agricole S A | +236K +681.1% | 270K | $36.5M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +217K New position | 217K | $29.3M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +207K +157.7% | 338K | $45.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +204K +591.7% | 239K | $32.2M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +200K +30681.6% | 200K | $27.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +196K +11.8% | 1.9M | $250M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.5M +1054.8% | 2.7M | $363M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +888K +114.5% | 1.7M | $225M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +702K +259.2% | 973K | $131M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +693K +381.5% | 875K | $118M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +217K New position | 217K | $29.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +204K +591.7% | 239K | $32.2M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +200K +30681.6% | 200K | $27.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +83K +253.1% | 116K | $15.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +74K +53.5% | 212K | $28.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +72K +165.1% | 115K | $15.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.2M −90.2% | 131K | $17.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −860K −37.1% | 1.5M | $197M |
| UBS Group AG | −466K −44.1% | 591K | $79.7M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −452K −22.3% | 1.6M | $205M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −433K −14.5% | 2.5M | $343M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −404K −80.7% | 97K | $13.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −304K −8.9% | 3.1M | $422M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −298K −96.8% | 9,737 | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −275K −37.6% | 456K | $61.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −258K −95.7% | 12K | $1.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −185K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −181K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −169K −10.6% | 1.4M | $193M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −168K −9.9% | 1.5M | $207M |
| LPL Financial LLC | −164K −31.9% | 350K | $47.3M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | −145K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −136K −14.5% | 803K | $108M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −129K −96.0% | 5,342 | $721,330 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −122K −21.9% | 435K | $58.7M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −117K −97.7% | 2,744 | $370,522 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.2M −90.2% | 131K | $17.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −860K −37.1% | 1.5M | $197M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −404K −80.7% | 97K | $13.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −275K −37.6% | 456K | $61.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −258K −95.7% | 12K | $1.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −185K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −169K −10.6% | 1.4M | $193M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | −145K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −129K −96.0% | 5,342 | $721,330 |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −98K −93.2% | 7,125 | $962,089 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nationale-Nederlanden Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. | 408K | $55.1M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 217K | $29.3M |
| Blue Whale Capital LLP | 122K | $16.5M |
| Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC | 115K | $15.5M |
| ING Groep NV | 83K | $11.3M |
| Vega Investment Solutions | 64K | $8.8M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 60K | $8M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | 54K | $7.3M |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | 50K | $6.8M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 41K | $5.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 185K | $33.3M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 181K | $32.5M |
| Castle Hook Partners LPHedge fund | 145K | $26.1M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 98K | $17.5M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | 78K | $14M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 59K | $10.7M |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | 59K | $10.5M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 56K | $10M |
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | 53K | $9.5M |
| Chapin Davis, Inc. | 51K | $9.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 940
- Ten largest holders
- 46.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 41 | 9 | 7 | +1.7M | +6.2% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +802K | +2.3% |
| Other institutions | 386 | 466 | 103 | 149 | +3.3M | +7.3% |