Alcon Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Alcon shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 212 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Alcon, and 362 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.5M shares, +1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 8.7M shares (−15.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 390K shares (−1.9%). 69 opened a new position and 89 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 212 institutions, 69 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 362 institutions, 89 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.5M shares (+1.6%)
Net change, active managers −8.7M shares (−15.6%), 21 bought, 40 sold
Buyers versus sellers
212 bought 125 362 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 40 sold · −8.7M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 7 sold · −390K
Other institutions 191 bought · 315 sold · +12.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +10.0M +2786.3% | 10.4M | $697M |
| Wgi Dm, LLC | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $232M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $150M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.6M +193.9% | 2.4M | $161M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $92.5M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.2M +20.6% | 7.2M | $480M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +1.0M +218.4% | 1.5M | $101M |
| Amundi | +929K +16.3% | 6.6M | $445M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +870K +64.4% | 2.2M | $150M |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +813K +27.2% | 3.8M | $208M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | +779K New position | 779K | $52.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +697K +60.1% | 1.9M | $125M |
| Beck Mack & Oliver LLC | +628K +300.6% | 838K | $56.2M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +624K +46.7% | 2.0M | $132M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | +588K +947.9% | 650K | $44M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +555K +11.1% | 5.5M | $375M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +502K +414.5% | 624K | $42.1M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | +463K +106.1% | 900K | $60.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +367K +7.4% | 5.3M | $359M |
| Ako Capital LLP | +358K +3.8% | 9.7M | $652M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.6M +193.9% | 2.4M | $161M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $92.5M |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +813K +27.2% | 3.8M | $208M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +697K +60.1% | 1.9M | $125M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +502K +414.5% | 624K | $42.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +332K +317.4% | 437K | $29.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +194K +84.2% | 424K | $28.4M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +175K +113.1% | 329K | $22.1M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +111K New position | 111K | $7.5M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +90K +1.6% | 5.8M | $390M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −4.8M −38.3% | 7.7M | $514M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −3.5M −80.7% | 828K | $55.8M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −2.6M −16.7% | 13.1M | $876M |
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −1.1M −19.7% | 4.7M | $314M |
| Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | −1.0M −50.5% | 1.0M | $68.1M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −963K −49.9% | 968K | $53.3M |
| Barclays PLC | −953K −33.7% | 1.9M | $126M |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP Active manager | −878K −79.6% | 224K | $15.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −692K −29.1% | 1.7M | $113M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −684K −33.2% | 1.4M | $92.4M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −651K −20.9% | 2.5M | $165M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −566K −5.8% | 9.2M | $614M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −532K −57.4% | 395K | $26.5M |
| Rudius Management LP | −484K −27.0% | 1.3M | $87.8M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | −474K −65.0% | 256K | $17.2M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −429K −22.5% | 1.5M | $99.1M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −418K −95.6% | 19K | $1.3M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | −370K −47.7% | 406K | $27.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −4.8M −38.3% | 7.7M | $514M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −3.5M −80.7% | 828K | $55.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP Active manager | −878K −79.6% | 224K | $15.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −692K −29.1% | 1.7M | $113M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −566K −5.8% | 9.2M | $614M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −532K −57.4% | 395K | $26.5M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −429K −22.5% | 1.5M | $99.1M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −418K −95.6% | 19K | $1.3M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −300K −37.5% | 500K | $33.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wgi Dm, LLC | 3.5M | $232M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.2M | $150M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLPActive manager | 1.4M | $92.5M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 779K | $52.3M |
| Dkrt Investments Corp. | 189K | $12.6M |
| Foresight Global Investors, Inc. | 176K | $11.8M |
| Tran Capital Management, L.P. | 148K | $9.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 139K | $9.3M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 111K | $7.5M |
| Nuance Investments, LLC | 111K | $7.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | 2.5M | $189M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.2M | $88M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 263K | $19.8M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 232K | $17.5M |
| Lansdowne Partners (UK) LLPHedge fund | 137K | $10.1M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 122K | $9M |
| Bridger Management, LLC | 84K | $6.4M |
| Kornitzer Capital Management Inc | 76K | $5.8M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 70K | $5.3M |
| Taproot Management LP | 62K | $4.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 622
- Ten largest holders
- 40.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 40 | 5 | 13 | −8.7M | −15.6% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −390K | −1.9% |
| Other institutions | 191 | 315 | 64 | 76 | +12.7M | +8.5% |