Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ardagh Metal Packaging shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 123 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ardagh Metal Packaging, and 91 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 30.3M shares, +25.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 660K shares (+1.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 829K shares (+4.9%). 36 opened a new position and 26 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 123 institutions, 36 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 91 institutions, 26 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +30.3M shares (+25.8%)
Net change, active managers +660K shares (+1.7%), 25 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
123 bought 37 91 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 17 sold · +660K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 2 sold · +829K
Other institutions 91 bought · 72 sold · +28.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arini Capital Management Ltd | +30.6M +271.7% | 41.8M | $198M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +2.1M +14226.6% | 2.1M | $10M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.4M +19.0% | 8.7M | $41.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +823K +201.8% | 1.2M | $5.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +576K +299.8% | 768K | $3.5M |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +563K +12.6% | 5.0M | $23.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +543K +7.0% | 8.3M | $39.2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +500K +10.8% | 5.1M | $24.3M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +485K +538.8% | 575K | $2.7M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +459K New position | 459K | $2.2M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +425K +60.8% | 1.1M | $5.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +317K +246.1% | 446K | $2.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +312K New position | 312K | $1.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +238K +12.6% | 2.1M | $10.1M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +220K +261.6% | 304K | $1.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +205K New position | 205K | $970,000 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +179K +654.8% | 206K | $975,885 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +159K +51.9% | 464K | $2.2M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +148K +16.7% | 1.0M | $4.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +145K +8.4% | 1.9M | $8.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +2.1M +14226.6% | 2.1M | $10M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +823K +201.8% | 1.2M | $5.8M |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +563K +12.6% | 5.0M | $23.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +485K +538.8% | 575K | $2.7M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +459K New position | 459K | $2.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +317K +246.1% | 446K | $2.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +312K New position | 312K | $1.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +220K +261.6% | 304K | $1.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +205K New position | 205K | $970,000 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +179K +654.8% | 206K | $975,885 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monarch Alternative Capital LP | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.1M −62.9% | 1.2M | $5.7M |
| Canyon Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −9.9% | 10.4M | $49.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −817K −28.2% | 2.1M | $9.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −665K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −662K −82.9% | 136K | $644,000 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −325K −17.0% | 1.6M | $7.5M |
| Corvex Management LP Hedge fund | −281K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −259K −41.3% | 368K | $1.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −258K −30.2% | 597K | $2.8M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −256K −30.4% | 584K | $2.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −202K −14.8% | 1.2M | $5.5M |
| Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLC | −192K −94.9% | 10K | $48,629 |
| Mountaineer Partners Management, LLC | −156K −8.3% | 1.7M | $8.2M |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | −151K −24.6% | 463K | $2.2M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −141K −11.2% | 1.1M | $5.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −130K −23.0% | 436K | $2.1M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −116K −39.2% | 181K | $857,120 |
| UBS Group AG | −113K −7.6% | 1.4M | $6.5M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −107K −62.8% | 63K | $300,307 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.1M −62.9% | 1.2M | $5.7M |
| Canyon Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −9.9% | 10.4M | $49.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −817K −28.2% | 2.1M | $9.8M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −325K −17.0% | 1.6M | $7.5M |
| Corvex Management LP Hedge fund | −281K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −259K −41.3% | 368K | $1.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −258K −30.2% | 597K | $2.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −202K −14.8% | 1.2M | $5.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −130K −23.0% | 436K | $2.1M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −116K −39.2% | 181K | $857,120 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 459K | $2.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 312K | $1.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 205K | $970,000 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 108K | $504,578 |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 85K | $402,426 |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 65K | $308,574 |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | 48K | $226,818 |
| Piar LLC | 47K | $224,534 |
| Azzad Asset Management Inc | 47K | $222,152 |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | 40K | $189,534 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Monarch Alternative Capital LP | 3.0M | $12M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 665K | $2.7M |
| Corvex Management LPHedge fund | 281K | $1.1M |
| Cynosure Group, LLC | 92K | $372,057 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 88K | $354,000 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 69K | $277,798 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLCHedge fund | 66K | $265,672 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 44K | $179,277 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 40K | $161,340 |
| Ethic Inc. | 19K | $76,480 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 228
- Ten largest holders
- 65.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 12.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 17 | 6 | 2 | +660K | +1.7% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +829K | +4.9% |
| Other institutions | 91 | 72 | 30 | 24 | +28.8M | +46.5% |
← Back to Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a. · Insiders · Politicians