Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Amylyx Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 118 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, and 72 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 213K shares, +0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 323K shares (−0.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 672K shares (+3.2%). 47 opened a new position and 13 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 118 institutions, 47 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 72 institutions, 13 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +213K shares (+0.2%)
Net change, active managers −323K shares (−0.6%), 26 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
118 bought 25 72 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 17 sold · −323K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +672K
Other institutions 83 bought · 52 sold · −136K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.7M +1067.2% | 1.9M | $34.9M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $18.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +955K +43.9% | 3.1M | $56.2M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +738K New position | 738K | $13.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +689K +30.5% | 3.0M | $53M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +438K +81.7% | 973K | $17.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +431K +266.4% | 593K | $10.7M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | +425K New position | 425K | $7.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +349K New position | 349K | $6.3M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | +305K New position | 305K | $5.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +300K New position | 300K | $5.4M |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | +274K +6.3% | 4.6M | $83M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +255K New position | 255K | $4.6M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | +251K +20.4% | 1.5M | $26.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +240K +10.2% | 2.6M | $46.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +232K +8.8% | 2.9M | $51.3M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | +183K New position | 183K | $3.3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +125K New position | 125K | $2.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +125K +202.4% | 187K | $3.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +124K +5.6% | 2.3M | $41.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $18.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +689K +30.5% | 3.0M | $53M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +438K +81.7% | 973K | $17.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +431K +266.4% | 593K | $10.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +349K New position | 349K | $6.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +125K +202.4% | 187K | $3.4M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +123K New position | 123K | $2.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +100K +134.8% | 174K | $3.1M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +99K +27.1% | 462K | $8.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +97K +0.6% | 16.7M | $300M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −1.7M −46.6% | 1.9M | $34.1M |
| Almitas Capital LLC | −1.1M −54.1% | 975K | $17.5M |
| Great Point Partners LLC | −1.1M −60.0% | 700K | $12.6M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −955K −71.3% | 384K | $6.9M |
| Barclays PLC | −916K −94.2% | 56K | $1M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −710K −56.0% | 558K | $10M |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | −705K −44.1% | 894K | $16.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −509K −38.2% | 822K | $14.8M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −506K −50.6% | 494K | $8.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −422K −38.1% | 685K | $12.3M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −350K −50.0% | 350K | $6.3M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −318K −53.6% | 275K | $4.9M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −250K −16.4% | 1.3M | $23M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −233K −56.6% | 179K | $3.2M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | −223K −35.8% | 399K | $7.2M |
| Eventide Asset Management, LLC | −186K −12.3% | 1.3M | $23.8M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | −167K −5.2% | 3.0M | $54.3M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −150K −42.9% | 200K | $3.6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −147K −17.0% | 721K | $12.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −1.7M −46.6% | 1.9M | $34.1M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −506K −50.6% | 494K | $8.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −422K −38.1% | 685K | $12.3M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −350K −50.0% | 350K | $6.3M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −318K −53.6% | 275K | $4.9M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −250K −16.4% | 1.3M | $23M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −233K −56.6% | 179K | $3.2M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −150K −42.9% | 200K | $3.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $18.9M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | 738K | $13.2M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 425K | $7.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 349K | $6.3M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 305K | $5.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 300K | $5.4M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 255K | $4.6M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | 183K | $3.3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 125K | $2.3M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 123K | $2.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 115K | $1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 107K | $1.5M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 53K | $740,258 |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 27K | $378,553 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 20K | $275,415 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 13K | $184,370 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 12K | $169,941 |
| Mai Capital Management | 9,014 | $125,295 |
| Act Capital Management, LLC | 9,000 | $125,100 |
| Meeder Asset Management Inc | 661 | $9,188 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 206
- Ten largest holders
- 57.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 17 | 11 | 3 | −323K | −0.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | +672K | +3.2% |
| Other institutions | 83 | 52 | 35 | 10 | −136K | −0.3% |
← Back to Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians