Amplify Energy Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Amplify Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 65 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Amplify Energy, and 62 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 856K shares, −3.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.6M shares (−19.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+103.9%). 25 opened a new position and 23 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 65 institutions, 25 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 62 institutions, 23 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −856K shares (−3.5%)
Net change, active managers −1.6M shares (−19.8%), 13 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
65 bought 21 62 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 20 sold · −1.6M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 0 sold · +3.3M
Other institutions 42 bought · 42 sold · −2.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.9M +327.4% | 2.5M | $9.8M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +493K +118.6% | 908K | $3.6M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +346K +495.8% | 416K | $1.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +339K +105.2% | 661K | $2.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +283K +117.8% | 524K | $2.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +241K New position | 241K | $960,318 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +230K +135.7% | 399K | $1.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +198K +228.4% | 285K | $1.1M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +182K +193.1% | 276K | $1.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +178K New position | 178K | $709,348 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +143K New position | 143K | $567,357 |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | +126K +7069.0% | 127K | $506,732 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +120K New position | 120K | $478,679 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +119K +54.4% | 337K | $1.3M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +109K +65.0% | 277K | $1.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +107K New position | 107K | $425,697 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +104K +24.4% | 532K | $2.1M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +87K New position | 87K | $346,300 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +87K +527.5% | 103K | $410,334 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +86K +35.9% | 326K | $1.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +339K +105.2% | 661K | $2.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +283K +117.8% | 524K | $2.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +198K +228.4% | 285K | $1.1M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +120K New position | 120K | $478,679 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +109K +65.0% | 277K | $1.1M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +104K +24.4% | 532K | $2.1M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +87K New position | 87K | $346,300 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +86K +35.9% | 326K | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +50K +340.4% | 65K | $259,408 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +46K New position | 46K | $181,775 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −864K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −753K −84.1% | 142K | $565,968 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −744K −59.1% | 514K | $2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −423K −87.9% | 58K | $230,784 |
| Caption Management, LLC | −302K −34.6% | 572K | $2.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −194K −55.8% | 154K | $611,542 |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −160K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −159K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −148K −76.4% | 46K | $182,233 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −144K −80.1% | 36K | $142,743 |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | −131K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −104K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −96K −7.0% | 1.3M | $5.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −92K −64.4% | 51K | $202,081 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −84K −84.2% | 16K | $62,864 |
| Barclays PLC | −81K −89.8% | 9,164 | $36,473 |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −74K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −68K −28.8% | 169K | $672,788 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −67K −49.9% | 67K | $268,001 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −864K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −744K −59.1% | 514K | $2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −423K −87.9% | 58K | $230,784 |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −160K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −144K −80.1% | 36K | $142,743 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −104K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −96K −7.0% | 1.3M | $5.1M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −84K −84.2% | 16K | $62,864 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −61K −4.2% | 1.4M | $5.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLCIndex funds | 241K | $960,318 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 178K | $709,348 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 143K | $567,357 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 120K | $478,679 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 107K | $425,697 |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 87K | $346,300 |
| Sei Investments Co | 53K | $209,211 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 46K | $181,775 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 38K | $152,939 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 31K | $122,393 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | 1.3M | $7.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 864K | $5.4M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 160K | $998,400 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 159K | $993,576 |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | 131K | $816,454 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 104K | $651,905 |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 74K | $462,509 |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 61K | $381,000 |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 59K | $376,723 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 59K | $369,152 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 125
- Ten largest holders
- 58.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 20 | 5 | 10 | −1.6M | −19.8% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +3.3M | +103.9% |
| Other institutions | 42 | 42 | 19 | 13 | −2.5M | −19.3% |