Amrize Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Amrize shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 281 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Amrize, and 181 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.0M shares, +1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5.3M shares (−8.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.4M shares (+4.1%). 65 opened a new position and 53 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 281 institutions, 65 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 181 institutions, 53 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.0M shares (+1.7%)
Net change, active managers −5.3M shares (−8.5%), 29 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
281 bought 44 181 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 29 bought · 32 sold · −5.3M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +2.4M
Other institutions 243 bought · 148 sold · +6.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +8.0M +1259.1% | 8.6M | $458M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | +2.6M +23.3% | 14.0M | $746M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $117M |
| Locust Wood Capital Advisers, LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $101M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $88.7M |
| Barclays PLC | +1.4M +67.1% | 3.6M | $192M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.4M +37.0% | 5.2M | $278M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +1.2M +8886.9% | 1.2M | $65.8M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +1.1M +48.5% | 3.3M | $178M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +1.1M +35.6% | 4.1M | $220M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +973K +25.0% | 4.9M | $259M |
| Cooperman Leon G | +880K New position | 880K | $46.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +743K +46.5% | 2.3M | $125M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | +734K +18.1% | 4.8M | $254M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +732K +4.7% | 16.2M | $862M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +702K +3.4% | 21.3M | $1.1B |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +663K +91.3% | 1.4M | $74M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +659K +14.3% | 5.3M | $281M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +656K +12.6% | 5.9M | $312M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +645K +17.5% | 4.3M | $230M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | +2.6M +23.3% | 14.0M | $746M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $117M |
| Locust Wood Capital Advisers, LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $101M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +1.1M +48.5% | 3.3M | $178M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +973K +25.0% | 4.9M | $259M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +645K +17.5% | 4.3M | $230M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +455K +94.2% | 938K | $50M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +221K +6.2% | 3.8M | $201M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +174K +28.4% | 787K | $41.9M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +167K +43.8% | 549K | $30.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −4.5M −37.2% | 7.5M | $402M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.0M −59.7% | 2.7M | $144M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −3.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −2.7M −24.4% | 8.3M | $440M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −1.7M −35.8% | 3.1M | $162M |
| Citigroup Inc | −1.6M −69.9% | 670K | $35.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.5M −74.6% | 496K | $26.5M |
| Amundi | −1.2M −70.9% | 482K | $25.7M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −1.0M −99.6% | 4,285 | $228,391 |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −923K −53.9% | 790K | $42.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −877K −77.3% | 258K | $13.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −872K −44.5% | 1.1M | $57.8M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | −832K −34.5% | 1.6M | $84.3M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −793K −20.1% | 3.1M | $168M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −782K −50.5% | 766K | $40.7M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −740K −27.7% | 1.9M | $102M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −731K −99.5% | 3,987 | $212,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −719K −32.1% | 1.5M | $81.2M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −502K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −483K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.0M −59.7% | 2.7M | $144M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −3.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.5M −74.6% | 496K | $26.5M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −923K −53.9% | 790K | $42.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −877K −77.3% | 258K | $13.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −872K −44.5% | 1.1M | $57.8M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | −832K −34.5% | 1.6M | $84.3M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −793K −20.1% | 3.1M | $168M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −782K −50.5% | 766K | $40.7M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −502K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| D1 Capital Partners L.P.Hedge fund | 2.2M | $117M |
| Locust Wood Capital Advisers, LLCHedge fund | 1.9M | $101M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.7M | $88.7M |
| Cooperman Leon G | 880K | $46.9M |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 274K | $14.6M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 173K | $9.2M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 166K | $8.8M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 147K | $7.8M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 112K | $6M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 110K | $5.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 3.8M | $210M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLCHedge fund | 502K | $28.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 483K | $27M |
| One Fin Capital Management LP | 338K | $18.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 275K | $15.3M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 185K | $10.4M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 156K | $8.8M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 130K | $7.3M |
| Norwood Investment Partners, LP | 92K | $5.2M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 92K | $5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 460
- Ten largest holders
- 44.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 29 | 32 | 9 | 13 | −5.3M | −8.5% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +2.4M | +4.1% |
| Other institutions | 243 | 148 | 56 | 40 | +6.8M | +5.8% |