Amentum Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Amentum Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 196 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Amentum Holdings, and 230 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.3M shares, +3.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 92K shares (+0.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 300K shares (+0.7%). 51 opened a new position and 74 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 196 institutions, 51 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 230 institutions, 74 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.3M shares (+3.1%)
Net change, active managers +92K shares (+0.3%), 34 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
196 bought 95 230 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 16 sold · +92K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 2 sold · +300K
Other institutions 154 bought · 212 sold · +5.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +3.5M +16.2% | 25.0M | $516M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | +2.6M +256.5% | 3.6M | $73.7M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.8M +46.2% | 5.5M | $114M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.6M +139.7% | 2.7M | $56.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +237.2% | 2.1M | $44M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +1.4M +263.2% | 2.0M | $41.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +957K +1237.0% | 1.0M | $21.4M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +775K +64.6% | 2.0M | $40.8M |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | +756K +49.5% | 2.3M | $47.2M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +721K +55.6% | 2.0M | $41.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | +672K New position | 672K | $13.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +590K +731.7% | 671K | $13.9M |
| Loews Corp | +500K New position | 500K | $10.3M |
| Shapiro Capital Management LLC | +476K New position | 476K | $9.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | +427K +19.1% | 2.7M | $55M |
| Segra Capital Management, LLC | +425K +26.4% | 2.0M | $42.1M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +325K +41.9% | 1.1M | $22.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +320K +140.2% | 548K | $11.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +302K +350.1% | 388K | $8M |
| Awh Capital, L.P. | +235K +100.0% | 471K | $9.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +237.2% | 2.1M | $44M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +957K +1237.0% | 1.0M | $21.4M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +721K +55.6% | 2.0M | $41.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +590K +731.7% | 671K | $13.9M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +325K +41.9% | 1.1M | $22.7M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +302K +350.1% | 388K | $8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +226K New position | 226K | $4.7M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | +200K +1.7% | 12.3M | $254M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +185K +128.8% | 329K | $6.8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +148K +26.8% | 697K | $14.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Partners Wealth | −2.5M −94.7% | 138K | $2.9M |
| Arvin Capital Management LP | −1.7M −79.9% | 417K | $8.6M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brightline Capital Management, LLC | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. Active manager | −1.1M −66.9% | 537K | $11.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −981K −60.1% | 650K | $13.4M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −929K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −786K −15.9% | 4.1M | $85.7M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −694K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −651K −99.8% | 1,376 | $28,442 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −616K −68.4% | 284K | $5.9M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −509K −58.2% | 365K | $7.5M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −467K −16.8% | 2.3M | $47.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −450K −51.7% | 421K | $8.7M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | −427K −85.0% | 75K | $1.6M |
| CI Investments Inc. | −420K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −365K −70.0% | 156K | $3.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −362K −15.1% | 2.0M | $42.2M |
| Hyperion Capital Advisors LP | −304K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −166K −9.7% | 1.5M | $31.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. Active manager | −1.1M −66.9% | 537K | $11.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −981K −60.1% | 650K | $13.4M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −786K −15.9% | 4.1M | $85.7M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −694K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −651K −99.8% | 1,376 | $28,442 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −616K −68.4% | 284K | $5.9M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −509K −58.2% | 365K | $7.5M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −365K −70.0% | 156K | $3.2M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −39K −3.6% | 1.0M | $21.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 672K | $13.9M |
| Loews Corp | 500K | $10.3M |
| Shapiro Capital Management LLC | 476K | $9.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 226K | $4.7M |
| Verbena Value LP | 186K | $3.8M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 100K | $2.1M |
| Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. | 72K | $1.5M |
| Natixis | 67K | $1.4M |
| Intech Investment Management LLCActive manager | 49K | $1M |
| Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc. | 40K | $816,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 1.6M | $40.8M |
| Brightline Capital Management, LLC | 1.4M | $36.4M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 929K | $24.2M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 694K | $18.2M |
| CI Investments Inc. | 420K | $11M |
| Hyperion Capital Advisors LP | 304K | $7.9M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 72K | $1.9M |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | 60K | $1.6M |
| Marex Group Ltd | 53K | $1.4M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 52K | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 456
- Ten largest holders
- 64.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 16 | 5 | 7 | +92K | +0.3% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +300K | +0.7% |
| Other institutions | 154 | 212 | 46 | 67 | +5.9M | +4.9% |