Aemetis, Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aemetis shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 52 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aemetis, and 36 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.8M shares, +37.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.3M shares (−28.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.2M shares (+129.5%). 26 opened a new position and 17 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 52 institutions, 26 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 36 institutions, 17 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.8M shares (+37.9%)
Net change, active managers −1.3M shares (−28.1%), 7 bought, 12 sold
Buyers versus sellers
52 bought 16 36 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 7 bought · 12 sold · −1.3M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 0 sold · +6.2M
Other institutions 35 bought · 24 sold · −103K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.3M +527.0% | 4.0M | $6.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +989K +135.4% | 1.7M | $2.8M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +442K New position | 442K | $725,475 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +424K +140.5% | 726K | $1.2M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +373K +275.6% | 508K | $833,102 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +357K +13.5% | 3.0M | $4.9M |
| Hamilton Capital Partners, LLC | +195K New position | 195K | $320,313 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +195K New position | 195K | $320,272 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +172K New position | 172K | $282,583 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +123K New position | 123K | $202,084 |
| Nuveen, LLC | +87K New position | 87K | $141,891 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +86K +254.8% | 120K | $197,000 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +78K +14.2% | 623K | $1M |
| Group One Trading LLC | +65K New position | 65K | $106,995 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +63K New position | 63K | $103,794 |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | +63K New position | 63K | $102,807 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +61K +16.1% | 439K | $719,860 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +55K +5509.5% | 56K | $91,996 |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +47K New position | 47K | $77,736 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +42K New position | 42K | $69,218 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +86K +254.8% | 120K | $197,000 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +78K +14.2% | 623K | $1M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +25K +24.5% | 127K | $208,116 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +20K New position | 20K | $63,162 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +18K +1307.8% | 19K | $30,937 |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | +15K New position | 15K | $25,176 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +14K +1.4% | 1.1M | $1.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −581K −66.0% | 299K | $490,034 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −401K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −236K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −202K −43.1% | 267K | $438,387 |
| UBS Group AG | −144K −80.7% | 35K | $56,723 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −113K −29.7% | 267K | $438,215 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. | −76K −37.9% | 125K | $205,000 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −68K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axq Capital, LP | −67K −86.3% | 11K | $17,399 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −54K −63.0% | 32K | $51,737 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −51K −80.8% | 12K | $19,978 |
| Barclays PLC | −45K −74.9% | 15K | $24,943 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −45K −43.9% | 57K | $93,372 |
| Citigroup Inc | −41K −55.4% | 33K | $54,761 |
| HRT Financial LP | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −38K −37.6% | 64K | $104,000 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | −37K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −581K −66.0% | 299K | $490,034 |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −236K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −202K −43.1% | 267K | $438,387 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −113K −29.7% | 267K | $438,215 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −54K −63.0% | 32K | $51,737 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −26K −28.2% | 65K | $106,984 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLCIndex funds | 442K | $725,475 |
| Hamilton Capital Partners, LLC | 195K | $320,313 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management IncIndex funds | 195K | $320,272 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 172K | $282,583 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 123K | $202,084 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 87K | $141,891 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 65K | $106,995 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 63K | $103,794 |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 63K | $102,807 |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 47K | $77,736 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 401K | $1.3M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 236K | $751,427 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 107K | $340,807 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 85K | $271,788 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 85K | $271,364 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 68K | $216,000 |
| HRT Financial LP | 41K | $130,000 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 37K | $118,987 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 32K | $101,885 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 28K | $89,665 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 88
- Ten largest holders
- 73.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 62.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 18.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 7 | 12 | 2 | 6 | −1.3M | −28.1% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +6.2M | +129.5% |
| Other institutions | 35 | 24 | 21 | 11 | −103K | −3.0% |