Anaptysbio, Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Anaptysbio shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 113 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Anaptysbio, and 101 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.9M shares, +6.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 505K shares (+3.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 672K shares (+13.1%). 42 opened a new position and 36 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 113 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 101 institutions, 36 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.9M shares (+6.7%)
Net change, active managers +505K shares (+3.4%), 23 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
113 bought 29 101 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 24 sold · +505K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +672K
Other institutions 81 bought · 75 sold · +713K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +373K +108.3% | 717K | $48.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +332K +69.8% | 807K | $54.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +294K +29.6% | 1.3M | $86.8M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | +259K +108.8% | 497K | $33.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +259K New position | 259K | $17.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +251K +75.5% | 584K | $39.4M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | +245K +98.8% | 494K | $33.3M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +206K New position | 206K | $13.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +185K New position | 185K | $12.5M |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | +171K New position | 171K | $11.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +163K +9.7% | 1.8M | $124M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +161K +68.9% | 394K | $26.6M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +118K +22.6% | 638K | $43.1M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +117K +347.7% | 151K | $10.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +105K +33.1% | 421K | $28.4M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +91K +72.6% | 217K | $14.9M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +84K New position | 84K | $5.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +81K +66.8% | 202K | $13.6M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +70K New position | 70K | $4.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +69K +589.0% | 80K | $5.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +373K +108.3% | 717K | $48.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +332K +69.8% | 807K | $54.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +161K +68.9% | 394K | $26.6M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +70K New position | 70K | $4.8M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +61K +56.4% | 169K | $11.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +57K +21.2% | 324K | $21.9M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +43K +158.3% | 70K | $4.7M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +41K +62.5% | 107K | $7.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +39K New position | 39K | $2.6M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +35K +5.6% | 660K | $44.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | −737K −74.1% | 257K | $17.4M |
| Synergy Asset Management, LLC | −317K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −232K −49.1% | 241K | $16.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −202K −43.5% | 263K | $17.8M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | −114K −12.1% | 826K | $55.8M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −89K −91.8% | 7,967 | $537,772 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −86K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −83K −16.6% | 418K | $28.2M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −57K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Highmark Wealth Management LLC | −54K −57.8% | 40K | $2.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −50K −58.4% | 35K | $2.4M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −40K −6.8% | 540K | $36.4M |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | −35K −5.4% | 603K | $40.7M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −33K −35.9% | 58K | $3.9M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −31K −86.4% | 4,882 | $329,535 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −29K −57.6% | 21K | $1.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −232K −49.1% | 241K | $16.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −202K −43.5% | 263K | $17.8M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −57K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −50K −58.4% | 35K | $2.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −40K −6.8% | 540K | $36.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −33K −35.9% | 58K | $3.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −26K −10.2% | 229K | $15.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −24K −35.6% | 44K | $3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First Trust Advisors LP | 259K | $17.5M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 206K | $13.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 185K | $12.5M |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | 171K | $11.5M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 84K | $5.7M |
| Irenic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 70K | $4.8M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 39K | $2.6M |
| Atom Investors LP | 34K | $2.3M |
| Voleon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 31K | $2.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 31K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Synergy Asset Management, LLC | 317K | $17.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 86K | $4.8M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLCActive manager | 57K | $3.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 55K | $3.1M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | 43K | $2.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | 41K | $2.2M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 33K | $1.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 28K | $1.5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 27K | $1.5M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 25K | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 210
- Ten largest holders
- 56.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 19.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 50.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 24 | 6 | 9 | +505K | +3.4% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +672K | +13.1% |
| Other institutions | 81 | 75 | 36 | 27 | +713K | +8.6% |