Andersons, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Andersons shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 148 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Andersons, and 130 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 96K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 738K shares (−14.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 946K shares (+7.2%). 45 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 148 institutions, 45 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 130 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +96K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers −738K shares (−14.2%), 19 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
148 bought 49 130 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 19 bought · 27 sold · −738K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +946K
Other institutions 122 bought · 99 sold · −112K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +675K +12.1% | 6.3M | $428M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +416K +34.0% | 1.6M | $112M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | +169K New position | 169K | $11.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +158K +18.8% | 998K | $68.3M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +144K +16.8% | 1000K | $68.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +109K +8.1% | 1.5M | $99.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +97K +21.0% | 559K | $38.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +95K +56.0% | 265K | $18.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +76K +78.6% | 172K | $11.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +65K +40.1% | 226K | $15.5M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +62K +137.8% | 108K | $7.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +53K +18.1% | 348K | $23.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +43K New position | 43K | $3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +43K +9.1% | 519K | $35.5M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +43K +26.7% | 202K | $13.8M |
| Nfj Investment Group, LLC | +41K New position | 41K | $2.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +41K New position | 41K | $2.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +35K +57.9% | 96K | $6.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +33K +87.4% | 72K | $4.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +31K +1.3% | 2.4M | $167M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +144K +16.8% | 1000K | $68.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +65K +40.1% | 226K | $15.5M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +62K +137.8% | 108K | $7.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +43K New position | 43K | $3M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +33K +87.4% | 72K | $4.9M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +28K New position | 28K | $1.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $1.7M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +20K New position | 20K | $1.3M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +9,189 New position | 9,189 | $628,528 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +8,313 +21.0% | 48K | $3.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | −370K −71.9% | 144K | $9.9M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −326K −39.3% | 503K | $34.4M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | −259K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −222K −29.3% | 536K | $36.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −159K −41.5% | 224K | $15.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −133K −54.2% | 112K | $7.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −97K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −93K −85.4% | 16K | $1.1M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −83K −18.7% | 360K | $24.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −78K −83.5% | 15K | $1.1M |
| Walnut Level Capital LLC | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −67K −52.9% | 59K | $4.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −61K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −60K −18.7% | 260K | $17.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −55K −46.7% | 63K | $4.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −40K −40.7% | 58K | $4M |
| UBS Group AG | −40K −49.8% | 40K | $2.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −40K −30.9% | 88K | $6M |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | −36K −27.0% | 97K | $6.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −326K −39.3% | 503K | $34.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −222K −29.3% | 536K | $36.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −97K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −83K −18.7% | 360K | $24.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −78K −83.5% | 15K | $1.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −67K −52.9% | 59K | $4.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −60K −18.7% | 260K | $17.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −55K −46.7% | 63K | $4.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −40K −40.7% | 58K | $4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | 169K | $11.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 43K | $3M |
| Nfj Investment Group, LLC | 41K | $2.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 41K | $2.8M |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 28K | $1.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 25K | $1.7M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | 25K | $1.7M |
| Burney Co/ | 20K | $1.4M |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 20K | $1.3M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 16K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 259K | $18.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 97K | $6.9M |
| Walnut Level Capital LLC | 70K | $5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 61K | $4.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 44K | $3.2M |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 25K | $1.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 23K | $1.7M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 20K | $1.4M |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | 18K | $1.3M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 12K | $883,468 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 299
- Ten largest holders
- 62.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 46.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 19 | 27 | 8 | 5 | −738K | −14.2% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +946K | +7.2% |
| Other institutions | 122 | 99 | 37 | 30 | −112K | −1.0% |