Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aprea Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 14 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aprea Therapeutics, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 332K shares, +14.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 345K shares (+59.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 29K shares (−15.4%). 8 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 14 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +332K shares (+14.8%)
Net change, active managers +345K shares (+59.4%), 4 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
14 bought 9 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 4 bought · 0 sold · +345K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 2 sold · −29K
Other institutions 8 bought · 5 sold · +16K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +206K +100.0% | 412K | $330,162 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +81K +321.5% | 106K | $84,883 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +59K New position | 59K | $47,015 |
| Diadema Partners LP | +45K New position | 45K | $36,029 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +22K +168.4% | 35K | $28,032 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +14K New position | 14K | $10,996 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | +11K New position | 11K | $9,218 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +11K New position | 11K | $8,476 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +5,394 +13.5% | 45K | $36,273 |
| Morgan Stanley | +3,500 +15.7% | 26K | $20,723 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +3,260 +16.6% | 23K | $18,351 |
| Barclays PLC | +473 New position | 473 | $379 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | +46 New position | 46 | $36 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +45 New position | 45 | $36 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +206K +100.0% | 412K | $330,162 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +81K +321.5% | 106K | $84,883 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +59K New position | 59K | $47,015 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +45 New position | 45 | $36 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scientech Research LLC | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −44K −37.2% | 75K | $60,072 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −5,000 −23.8% | 16K | $12,879 |
| UBS Group AG | −2,150 −99.9% | 3 | $2 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −1,537 −30.0% | 3,590 | $2,880 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1,331 −15.7% | 7,173 | $5,755 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 59K | $47,015 |
| Diadema Partners LP | 45K | $36,029 |
| Northern Trust CorpIndex funds | 14K | $10,996 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 11K | $9,218 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 11K | $8,476 |
| Barclays PLC | 473 | $379 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 45 | $36 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 46 | $36 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Scientech Research LLC | 60K | $45,988 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 14K | $10,299 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 28
- Ten largest holders
- 93.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +345K | +59.4% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | −29K | −15.4% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | +16K | +1.1% |