Aptiv: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aptiv shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 318 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aptiv, and 372 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 8.5M shares, +4.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 18.6M shares (+55.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1.6M shares (−2.5%). 68 opened a new position and 111 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 318 institutions, 68 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 372 institutions, 111 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +8.5M shares (+4.5%)
Net change, active managers +18.6M shares (+55.1%), 40 bought, 36 sold
Buyers versus sellers
318 bought 64 372 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 36 sold · +18.6M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 7 sold · −1.6M
Other institutions 273 bought · 329 sold · −8.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +6.6M +785.3% | 7.5M | $474M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +5.6M +107.4% | 10.8M | $663M |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +4.6M New position | 4.6M | $279M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $163M |
| Perpetual Ltd | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $147M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.5M +43.4% | 4.9M | $301M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.3M +168.5% | 2.1M | $130M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.3M +43.4% | 4.2M | $258M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +1.0M +42.4% | 3.4M | $209M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | +618K +29766.3% | 620K | $38.1M |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | +613K New position | 613K | $37.7M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +570K +260.9% | 788K | $48.4M |
| Amundi | +537K +31.8% | 2.2M | $137M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +511K +16.9% | 3.5M | $213M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +474K +739.1% | 538K | $33M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +465K +7738.5% | 471K | $28.9M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +422K +32.1% | 1.7M | $107M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +376K +262.6% | 519K | $31.9M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +369K +40.2% | 1.3M | $79M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +361K +14.1% | 2.9M | $179M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +6.6M +785.3% | 7.5M | $474M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +5.6M +107.4% | 10.8M | $663M |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +4.6M New position | 4.6M | $279M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $163M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.5M +43.4% | 4.9M | $301M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.3M +43.4% | 4.2M | $258M |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | +613K New position | 613K | $37.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +474K +739.1% | 538K | $33M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +465K +7738.5% | 471K | $28.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +376K +262.6% | 519K | $31.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −4.9M −94.7% | 273K | $16.8M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | −1.4M −94.1% | 87K | $5.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −74.5% | 453K | $27.8M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −1.2M −43.4% | 1.6M | $99.4M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | −1.2M −92.0% | 103K | $6.3M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −1.1M −77.6% | 318K | $19.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −992K −30.4% | 2.3M | $140M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −981K −5.2% | 18.0M | $1.1B |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −863K −25.0% | 2.6M | $158M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −832K −77.7% | 239K | $14.7M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −766K −18.8% | 3.3M | $203M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −694K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −687K −99.3% | 4,801 | $294,685 |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −683K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goodnow Investment Group, LLC | −679K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −659K −81.8% | 147K | $9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −522K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −514K −72.1% | 198K | $12.2M |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | −504K −11.0% | 4.1M | $251M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | −441K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −74.5% | 453K | $27.8M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −766K −18.8% | 3.3M | $203M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −687K −99.3% | 4,801 | $294,685 |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −683K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −659K −81.8% | 147K | $9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −522K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −430K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −419K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −346K −42.0% | 478K | $29.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −333K −69.6% | 145K | $8.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LPHedge fund | 4.6M | $279M |
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 2.7M | $163M |
| Perpetual Ltd | 2.4M | $147M |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLCHedge fund | 613K | $37.7M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 255K | $15.6M |
| Ies Holdings, Inc. | 150K | $9.2M |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP | 136K | $8.4M |
| Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P. | 131K | $8M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 97K | $5.9M |
| Lbp Am SA | 84K | $5.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 694K | $48.2M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLCActive manager | 683K | $47.5M |
| Goodnow Investment Group, LLC | 679K | $47.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 522K | $36.2M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 441K | $30.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 430K | $29.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 419K | $29.1M |
| Aware Super Pty Ltd As Trustee Of Aware Super | 256K | $17.8M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | 252K | $17.5M |
| One Fin Capital Management LP | 225K | $15.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 651
- Ten largest holders
- 44.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 36 | 6 | 10 | +18.6M | +55.1% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −1.6M | −2.5% |
| Other institutions | 273 | 329 | 62 | 101 | −8.5M | −9.2% |