Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Algonquin Power & Utilities shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 123 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Algonquin Power & Utilities, and 98 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 578K shares, −0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 6.4M shares (+2.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 738K shares (+2.0%). 20 opened a new position and 30 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 123 institutions, 20 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 98 institutions, 30 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −578K shares (−0.1%)
Net change, active managers +6.4M shares (+2.5%), 24 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
123 bought 44 98 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 14 sold · +6.4M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 2 sold · +738K
Other institutions 93 bought · 82 sold · −7.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | +6.9M +8.5% | 88.4M | $519M |
| Morgan Stanley | +4.3M +60.2% | 11.4M | $66.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.1M +121.0% | 7.5M | $44.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +3.6M +49.3% | 10.9M | $64.2M |
| Barclays PLC | +3.1M +457.6% | 3.7M | $22M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +2.7M +360.0% | 3.5M | $20.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2.6M +131.8% | 4.6M | $27.1M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | +2.2M +17.1% | 14.8M | $87.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +2.0M +75.9% | 4.7M | $27.6M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | +1.6M +55.5% | 4.5M | $26.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.3M +17.1% | 9.1M | $53.4M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.2M +3.2% | 39.3M | $231M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +857K +325.4% | 1.1M | $6.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +774K +77.9% | 1.8M | $10.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +753K +49.3% | 2.3M | $13.4M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +697K +18.6% | 4.4M | $26.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +661K +5.1% | 13.5M | $79.1M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +596K New position | 596K | $3.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +582K +49.1% | 1.8M | $10.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +577K +26.4% | 2.8M | $16.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | +6.9M +8.5% | 88.4M | $519M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.1M +121.0% | 7.5M | $44.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +3.6M +49.3% | 10.9M | $64.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2.6M +131.8% | 4.6M | $27.1M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.2M +3.2% | 39.3M | $231M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +857K +325.4% | 1.1M | $6.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +774K +77.9% | 1.8M | $10.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +753K +49.3% | 2.3M | $13.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +661K +5.1% | 13.5M | $79.1M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +596K New position | 596K | $3.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ariel Investments, LLC Active manager | −13.0M −66.4% | 6.6M | $38.7M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −8.4M −40.9% | 12.1M | $71.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −3.8M −93.7% | 259K | $1.5M |
| Cidel Asset Management Inc | −3.5M −99.2% | 27K | $157,400 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2.7M −91.4% | 251K | $1.5M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | −2.2M −92.1% | 188K | $1.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −2.1M −71.6% | 848K | $5M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −2.1M −15.2% | 11.6M | $67.9M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | −1.8M −55.5% | 1.4M | $8.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −26.9% | 3.5M | $20.7M |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −857K −44.0% | 1.1M | $6.4M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −802K Sold out | 0 | — |
| National Bank Of Canada | −688K −12.3% | 4.9M | $28.9M |
| Triasima Portfolio Management Inc. | −622K Sold out | 0 | — |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | −600K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | −386K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −326K −14.1% | 2.0M | $11.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −244K −86.3% | 39K | $226,167 |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | −200K −21.3% | 740K | $4.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ariel Investments, LLC Active manager | −13.0M −66.4% | 6.6M | $38.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −26.9% | 3.5M | $20.7M |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −857K −44.0% | 1.1M | $6.4M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −802K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −244K −86.3% | 39K | $226,167 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −117K −65.9% | 61K | $355,790 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −97K −13.6% | 615K | $3.6M |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −60K −1.9% | 3.1M | $18.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 596K | $3.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 447K | $2.6M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 102K | $597,000 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 59K | $344,627 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 42K | $247,034 |
| Bayesian Capital Management, LP | 41K | $239,088 |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 36K | $209,686 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 34K | $199,240 |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | 21K | $123,822 |
| Donaldson Capital Management, LLC | 17K | $101,952 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $6.1M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 802K | $4.9M |
| Triasima Portfolio Management Inc. | 622K | $3.8M |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | 600K | $3.7M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 386K | $2.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLCHedge fund | 200K | $1.2M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 155K | $945,000 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 107K | $659,890 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 57K | $349,274 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 49K | $300,657 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 238
- Ten largest holders
- 55.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 49.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 14 | 3 | 6 | +6.4M | +2.5% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +738K | +2.0% |
| Other institutions | 93 | 82 | 17 | 24 | −7.8M | −3.5% |
← Back to Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. · Insiders · Politicians