Arcbest Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Arcbest shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 177 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Arcbest, and 131 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 105K shares, −0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.4M shares (−20.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 169K shares (+2.0%). 79 opened a new position and 26 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 177 institutions, 79 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 131 institutions, 26 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −105K shares (−0.5%)
Net change, active managers −1.4M shares (−20.0%), 36 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
177 bought 42 131 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 23 sold · −1.4M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +169K
Other institutions 133 bought · 105 sold · +1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +841K +104.0% | 1.7M | $237M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +310K +1022.5% | 340K | $48.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +161K +11.6% | 1.5M | $221M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +131K +32.5% | 536K | $76.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +128K +888.3% | 142K | $20.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +115K +3.4% | 3.5M | $503M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +89K +7.0% | 1.4M | $195M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +88K New position | 88K | $12.6M |
| 4D Advisors, LLC | +85K New position | 85K | $12.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +84K +31.3% | 352K | $50.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +80K +33.3% | 319K | $45.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $11.4M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +66K New position | 66K | $9.5M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +65K +138.5% | 112K | $16.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +61K +2414.2% | 64K | $9.1M |
| UBS Group AG | +56K +24.0% | 290K | $41.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +53K +1053.0% | 58K | $8.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +51K New position | 51K | $7.3M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | +50K New position | 50K | $7.2M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +47K New position | 47K | $6.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +310K +1022.5% | 340K | $48.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +161K +11.6% | 1.5M | $221M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +131K +32.5% | 536K | $76.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +128K +888.3% | 142K | $20.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $11.4M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +65K +138.5% | 112K | $16.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +61K +2414.2% | 64K | $9.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +53K +1053.0% | 58K | $8.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +51K New position | 51K | $7.3M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | +50K New position | 50K | $7.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.2M −90.2% | 126K | $18.1M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −819K −79.5% | 212K | $20.8M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −159K −43.4% | 207K | $29.7M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −103K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −60K −11.5% | 466K | $66.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −55K −57.0% | 42K | $6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −52K −95.1% | 2,696 | $386,984 |
| Morgan Stanley | −47K −9.6% | 437K | $62.8M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −46K −68.8% | 21K | $2.9M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −45K −9.5% | 427K | $61.2M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | −40K −31.8% | 87K | $12.4M |
| Partners Group Holding AG | −37K −37.4% | 62K | $8.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −36K −76.8% | 11K | $1.6M |
| Towle & Co | −33K −41.7% | 47K | $6.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −31K −8.3% | 346K | $49.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −31K −7.0% | 416K | $59.7M |
| Sei Investments Co | −30K −56.5% | 23K | $3.4M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −30K −51.4% | 28K | $4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.2M −90.2% | 126K | $18.1M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −819K −79.5% | 212K | $20.8M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −159K −43.4% | 207K | $29.7M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −103K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −55K −57.0% | 42K | $6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −52K −95.1% | 2,696 | $386,984 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −36K −76.8% | 11K | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −31K −8.3% | 346K | $49.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 88K | $12.6M |
| 4D Advisors, LLC | 85K | $12.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 80K | $11.4M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 66K | $9.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 51K | $7.3M |
| Brown Advisory IncActive manager | 50K | $7.2M |
| Schroder Investment Management GroupActive manager | 47K | $6.8M |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | 47K | $6.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 29K | $4.2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 28K | $4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wasatch Advisors LPActive manager | 103K | $10.1M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 82K | $8.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 33K | $3.2M |
| Orchard Capital Management, LLC | 28K | $2.7M |
| Amg National Trust Bank | 24K | $2.3M |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 22K | $2.1M |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | 20K | $2M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | 19K | $1.9M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 11K | $1.1M |
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 11K | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 328
- Ten largest holders
- 56.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 23 | 17 | 8 | −1.4M | −20.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +169K | +2.0% |
| Other institutions | 133 | 105 | 62 | 18 | +1.1M | +13.4% |