Ardelyx, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ardelyx shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 126 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ardelyx, and 121 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 11.0M shares, +6.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.5M shares (+3.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.1M shares (+6.4%). 39 opened a new position and 34 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 126 institutions, 39 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 121 institutions, 34 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +11.0M shares (+6.8%)
Net change, active managers +1.5M shares (+3.0%), 16 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
126 bought 30 121 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 16 bought · 30 sold · +1.5M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +4.1M
Other institutions 102 bought · 87 sold · +5.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +14.3M +770.7% | 16.2M | $82.6M |
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | +3.2M New position | 3.2M | $16.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.3M +11.1% | 23.5M | $120M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +1.4M +16.9% | 9.5M | $48.7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.4M +20.5% | 8.0M | $40.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.1M +337.7% | 1.4M | $7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +936K +21.9% | 5.2M | $26.6M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +891K New position | 891K | $4.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +753K New position | 753K | $3.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +741K +176.6% | 1.2M | $6.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +681K +39.8% | 2.4M | $12.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +537K New position | 537K | $2.7M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +474K New position | 474K | $2.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +469K +14.6% | 3.7M | $18.8M |
| Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc. | +420K New position | 420K | $2.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +394K +6.6% | 6.4M | $32.7M |
| Diadema Partners LP | +303K New position | 303K | $1.5M |
| Citigroup Inc | +245K +370.3% | 311K | $1.6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +214K +30.5% | 916K | $4.7M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | +210K +21.0% | 1.2M | $6.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +14.3M +770.7% | 16.2M | $82.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +936K +21.9% | 5.2M | $26.6M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +891K New position | 891K | $4.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +753K New position | 753K | $3.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +741K +176.6% | 1.2M | $6.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +171K New position | 171K | $872,171 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +128K +13855.4% | 129K | $659,772 |
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | +74K New position | 74K | $377,431 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +66K +22.4% | 360K | $1.8M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +47K New position | 47K | $237,680 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.9M −22.1% | 13.9M | $70.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M −70.3% | 1.0M | $5.3M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.6M −86.5% | 254K | $1.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.5M −96.5% | 56K | $288,124 |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −1.4M −47.3% | 1.6M | $8.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −1.2M −23.6% | 4.0M | $20.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −551K −24.7% | 1.7M | $8.6M |
| Ishara Investments LP | −451K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −401K −84.8% | 72K | $366,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −380K −29.9% | 893K | $4.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −345K −14.2% | 2.1M | $10.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −301K −95.8% | 13K | $66,713 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −248K −1.8% | 13.4M | $68.1M |
| Monimus Capital Management, LP | −248K −55.9% | 196K | $997,616 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −204K −47.5% | 226K | $1.2M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −202K −49.5% | 206K | $1.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −197K −13.2% | 1.3M | $6.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.9M −22.1% | 13.9M | $70.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M −70.3% | 1.0M | $5.3M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.6M −86.5% | 254K | $1.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.5M −96.5% | 56K | $288,124 |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −1.4M −47.3% | 1.6M | $8.1M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −551K −24.7% | 1.7M | $8.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −380K −29.9% | 893K | $4.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −345K −14.2% | 2.1M | $10.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −301K −95.8% | 13K | $66,713 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | 3.2M | $16.3M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 891K | $4.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 753K | $3.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 537K | $2.7M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 474K | $2.4M |
| Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc. | 420K | $2.1M |
| Diadema Partners LP | 303K | $1.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 171K | $872,171 |
| Trust Co | 116K | $593,482 |
| Diversified Trust Co | 97K | $495,959 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 3.0M | $17.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.2M | $7.1M |
| Ishara Investments LP | 451K | $2.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 325K | $1.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 165K | $991,333 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 101K | $607,254 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 80K | $476,816 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 74K | $443,859 |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 58K | $336,030 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 56K | $336,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 247
- Ten largest holders
- 63.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 16 | 30 | 8 | 9 | +1.5M | +3.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | +4.1M | +6.4% |
| Other institutions | 102 | 87 | 31 | 24 | +5.3M | +11.9% |