Arqit Quantum Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Arqit Quantum shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 39 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Arqit Quantum, and 22 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 8.3M shares, +207.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 29K shares (−21.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 14K shares (+611.5%). 20 opened a new position and 11 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 39 institutions, 20 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 22 institutions, 11 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +8.3M shares (+207.2%)
Net change, active managers −29K shares (−21.7%), 2 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
39 bought 12 22 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 3 sold · −29K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 0 sold · +14K
Other institutions 35 bought · 19 sold · +8.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defiance Etfs, LLC | +3.6M +251.1% | 5.1M | $147M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | +3.6M +249.9% | 5.1M | $151M |
| UBS Group AG | +437K +512.0% | 523K | $15.5M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +223K +424.3% | 276K | $8.1M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +211K +19296.2% | 212K | $6.3M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +87K +732.3% | 99K | $2.9M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | +38K New position | 38K | $1.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +35K +182.4% | 54K | $1.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +31K +49.2% | 95K | $2.8M |
| Kkm Financial LLC | +31K New position | 31K | $537,779 |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +29K +145.6% | 49K | $1.5M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $778,961 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +25K +45.7% | 79K | $2.3M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +17K New position | 17K | $508,479 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +16K New position | 16K | $476,114 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $340,947 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | +11K +113.4% | 21K | $632,917 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +9,294 New position | 9,294 | $276,217 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +8,453 New position | 8,453 | $248,772 |
| Heck Capital Advisors, LLC | +7,882 New position | 7,882 | $234,254 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $778,961 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +25K +45.7% | 79K | $2.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −444 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 38K | $1.1M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 26K | $778,961 |
| Kkm Financial LLC | 31K | $537,779 |
| LPL Financial LLC | 17K | $508,479 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 16K | $476,114 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 11K | $340,947 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLCIndex funds | 9,294 | $276,217 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 8,453 | $248,772 |
| Heck Capital Advisors, LLC | 7,882 | $234,254 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 7,293 | $216,748 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 41K | $548,550 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 38K | $504,414 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 33K | $439,887 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 12K | $163,253 |
| Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd | 12K | $152,746 |
| Allworth Financial LP | 1,000 | $13,250 |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 696 | $9,222 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 444 | $5,883 |
| Mai Capital Management | 200 | $2,650 |
| Basecamp Wealth Advisors LLC | 38 | $504 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 62
- Ten largest holders
- 96.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 0.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | −29K | −21.7% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +14K | +611.5% |
| Other institutions | 35 | 19 | 18 | 8 | +8.3M | +214.9% |