Artesian Resources Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Artesian Resources shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 58 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Artesian Resources, and 44 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 114K shares, −2.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 76K shares (−3.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 50K shares (+5.6%). 14 opened a new position and 12 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 58 institutions, 14 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 44 institutions, 12 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −114K shares (−2.1%)
Net change, active managers −76K shares (−3.3%), 10 bought, 12 sold
Buyers versus sellers
58 bought 16 44 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 10 bought · 12 sold · −76K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 3 sold · +50K
Other institutions 43 bought · 29 sold · −88K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +39K +22.6% | 209K | $7.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $1M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | +23K New position | 23K | $776,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +22K +21.4% | 124K | $4.2M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +19K +218.0% | 27K | $930,000 |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +18K +61.0% | 47K | $1.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +16K +9.3% | 183K | $6.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +13K +29.6% | 59K | $2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +12K +21.4% | 69K | $2.3M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +12K +16.1% | 86K | $2.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +12K +5.9% | 208K | $7.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +11K New position | 11K | $389,118 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +11K +2.8% | 399K | $13.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +10K +13.8% | 84K | $2.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +9,493 New position | 9,493 | $322,667 |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +9,352 +113.2% | 18K | $598,000 |
| Creative Planning | +9,158 New position | 9,158 | $311,280 |
| Bank Of America Corp | +9,033 +139.6% | 16K | $526,913 |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | +8,015 +13.6% | 67K | $2.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +7,484 +14.9% | 58K | $2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $1M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +18K +61.0% | 47K | $1.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +16K +9.3% | 183K | $6.2M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +12K +16.1% | 86K | $2.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +10K +13.8% | 84K | $2.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +7,484 +14.9% | 58K | $2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +4,468 +0.5% | 912K | $31M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3,802 +113.7% | 7,147 | $242,927 |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1,700 +1.8% | 97K | $3.3M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +441 +21.4% | 2,504 | $85,110 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −138K −80.5% | 33K | $1.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −49K −48.2% | 52K | $1.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −43K −51.1% | 41K | $1.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −41K −27.6% | 108K | $3.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −24K −24.3% | 74K | $2.5M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −21K −40.7% | 30K | $1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −19K −6.0% | 301K | $10.2M |
| Costello Asset Management, Inc | −16K −11.8% | 116K | $3.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −14K −42.8% | 18K | $624,532 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −13K −51.3% | 12K | $409,274 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −8,690 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −6,680 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −6,533 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −4,474 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −3,612 −5.5% | 61K | $2.1M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −3,529 −34.8% | 6,614 | $225,000 |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −3,137 −4.2% | 72K | $2.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −49K −48.2% | 52K | $1.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −43K −51.1% | 41K | $1.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −19K −6.0% | 301K | $10.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −14K −42.8% | 18K | $624,532 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −13K −51.3% | 12K | $409,274 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −8,690 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −4,474 Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −3,137 −4.2% | 72K | $2.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 30K | $1M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 23K | $776,000 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 11K | $389,118 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 9,493 | $322,667 |
| Creative Planning | 9,158 | $311,280 |
| Evergreen Capital Management LLC | 6,582 | $223,723 |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 6,086 | $206,863 |
| State Of Tennessee, Department Of Treasury | 3,397 | $115,465 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 3,390 | $115,000 |
| Basepoint Wealth LLC | 513 | $17,437 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 28K | $886,000 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 12K | $384,398 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 11K | $365,002 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 8,690 | $276,777 |
| Sei Investments Co | 6,680 | $212,760 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 6,533 | $208,076 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 4,474 | $142,000 |
| Quadrant Capital Group LLC | 1,008 | $32,105 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 449 | $14,301 |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 340 | $10,829 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 106
- Ten largest holders
- 54.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 17.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 42.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 10 | 12 | 1 | 4 | −76K | −3.3% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | +50K | +5.6% |
| Other institutions | 43 | 29 | 13 | 7 | −88K | −4.0% |