Ardmore Shipping Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ardmore Shipping shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 96 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ardmore Shipping, and 85 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 887K shares, +2.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 128K shares (−1.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+20.5%). 24 opened a new position and 23 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 96 institutions, 24 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 85 institutions, 23 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +887K shares (+2.6%)
Net change, active managers −128K shares (−1.0%), 21 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
96 bought 31 85 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 21 sold · −128K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 0 sold · +1.0M
Other institutions 67 bought · 64 sold · −5,198
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +666K +20.9% | 3.8M | $53.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +405K +210.2% | 598K | $8.4M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +273K +92.6% | 567K | $7.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +255K +1294.2% | 275K | $3.8M |
| Fearnley Asset Management As | +208K New position | 208K | $2.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +185K +39.7% | 651K | $9.1M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | +158K +30.7% | 673K | $9.4M |
| Navellier & Associates Inc | +157K New position | 157K | $2.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +146K +36.7% | 544K | $7.6M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | +137K +139.6% | 235K | $3.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +126K +9.1% | 1.5M | $21M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +116K +6.2% | 2.0M | $27.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +100K +223.3% | 144K | $2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +96K +91.4% | 200K | $2.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +92K New position | 92K | $1.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +91K +228.8% | 131K | $1.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +86K +20.2% | 513K | $7.2M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +80K +45.6% | 256K | $3.6M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +68K New position | 68K | $951,013 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +65K +28.5% | 291K | $4.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +273K +92.6% | 567K | $7.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +255K +1294.2% | 275K | $3.8M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +126K +9.1% | 1.5M | $21M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +116K +6.2% | 2.0M | $27.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +100K +223.3% | 144K | $2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +96K +91.4% | 200K | $2.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +91K +228.8% | 131K | $1.8M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +68K New position | 68K | $951,013 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +49K +16.2% | 353K | $4.9M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +41K +332.8% | 53K | $739,728 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuveen, LLC | −428K −28.7% | 1.1M | $14.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −212K −42.8% | 284K | $4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −206K −22.6% | 703K | $9.9M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −189K −80.4% | 46K | $642,639 |
| UBS Group AG | −186K −93.6% | 13K | $178,991 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −181K −22.2% | 636K | $8.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −156K −9.0% | 1.6M | $22.1M |
| Private Management Group Inc | −145K −12.0% | 1.1M | $15M |
| Morgan Stanley | −139K −18.4% | 614K | $8.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −126K −40.6% | 185K | $2.6M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −116K −75.8% | 37K | $516,254 |
| Csm Advisors, LLC | −111K −48.0% | 120K | $1.7M |
| Marex Group Ltd | −81K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | −68K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marnell Management LLC | −63K −21.1% | 236K | $3.3M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −61K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −58K −35.1% | 107K | $1.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −56K −11.7% | 423K | $6M |
| Flat Footed LLC | −56K −5.6% | 949K | $13.3M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −212K −42.8% | 284K | $4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −206K −22.6% | 703K | $9.9M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −189K −80.4% | 46K | $642,639 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −181K −22.2% | 636K | $8.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −156K −9.0% | 1.6M | $22.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −126K −40.6% | 185K | $2.6M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −116K −75.8% | 37K | $516,254 |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | −68K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −51K −49.2% | 53K | $740,681 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fearnley Asset Management As | 208K | $2.9M |
| Navellier & Associates Inc | 157K | $2.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 92K | $1.3M |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 68K | $951,013 |
| Mml Investors Services, LLC | 53K | $735,938 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 26K | $365,913 |
| Cerity Partners LLC | 19K | $263,176 |
| Bridgefront Capital, LLC | 15K | $215,544 |
| LPL Financial LLC | 15K | $206,633 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 13K | $188,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marex Group Ltd | 81K | $1.2M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 68K | $1M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 61K | $923,860 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 52K | $789,965 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 48K | $727,669 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 43K | $652,000 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 38K | $586,698 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 27K | $407,000 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 25K | $384,727 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 19K | $292,052 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 190
- Ten largest holders
- 49.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 17.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 36.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 21 | 1 | 6 | −128K | −1.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1.0M | +20.5% |
| Other institutions | 67 | 64 | 23 | 17 | −5,198 | −0.0% |