Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Academy Sports & Outdoors shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 170 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Academy Sports & Outdoors, and 176 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 965K shares, +1.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 622K shares (−2.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 162K shares (+0.7%). 51 opened a new position and 50 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 170 institutions, 51 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 176 institutions, 50 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +965K shares (+1.4%)
Net change, active managers −622K shares (−2.5%), 32 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
170 bought 57 176 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 24 sold · −622K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 7 sold · +162K
Other institutions 133 bought · 145 sold · +1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +1.1M +763.5% | 1.3M | $61.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +557K New position | 557K | $26.2M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | +399K +531.7% | 474K | $22.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +271K New position | 271K | $12.8M |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | +235K +71.2% | 564K | $26.6M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | +233K +313.4% | 308K | $14.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | +232K +1817.2% | 245K | $11.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | +212K +19.6% | 1.3M | $60.8M |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | +192K New position | 192K | $8.8M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +182K +502.2% | 219K | $10.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +160K +25.5% | 789K | $37.2M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +153K +5.0% | 3.2M | $151M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +136K +409.2% | 169K | $8M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +135K New position | 135K | $6.4M |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | +117K +131.1% | 206K | $9.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +114K +5.5% | 2.2M | $104M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +106K +51.7% | 311K | $14.7M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +100K +11.6% | 961K | $45.3M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | +90K New position | 90K | $4.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +90K New position | 90K | $4.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +557K New position | 557K | $26.2M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | +399K +531.7% | 474K | $22.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +271K New position | 271K | $12.8M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +153K +5.0% | 3.2M | $151M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +106K +51.7% | 311K | $14.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +90K New position | 90K | $4.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +71K New position | 71K | $3.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +70K New position | 70K | $3.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +65K +12.2% | 598K | $28.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +60K +47.8% | 186K | $8.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −694K −7.0% | 9.3M | $438M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −565K −67.3% | 274K | $12.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −400K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −380K −49.0% | 396K | $18.7M |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | −264K −26.2% | 741K | $34.9M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −254K −30.2% | 586K | $27.6M |
| Crawford Investment Counsel Inc | −215K −47.0% | 242K | $11.4M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | −193K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −164K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −163K −17.7% | 761K | $35.9M |
| Peregrine Capital Management LLC | −153K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | −152K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −127K −28.9% | 312K | $14.7M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −118K −7.6% | 1.4M | $67.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −102K −68.9% | 46K | $2.2M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −97K −6.0% | 1.5M | $71M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −86K −2.9% | 2.9M | $137M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −83K −94.5% | 4,774 | $224,999 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −694K −7.0% | 9.3M | $438M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −565K −67.3% | 274K | $12.9M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −254K −30.2% | 586K | $27.6M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | −193K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −164K Sold out | 0 | — |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −118K −7.6% | 1.4M | $67.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −102K −68.9% | 46K | $2.2M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −97K −6.0% | 1.5M | $71M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −83K −94.5% | 4,774 | $224,999 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 557K | $26.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 271K | $12.8M |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | 192K | $8.8M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 135K | $6.4M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | 90K | $4.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 90K | $4.2M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 79K | $3.7M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 71K | $3.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 70K | $3.3M |
| Pullen Investment Management, LLC | 68K | $3.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 400K | $22.6M |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | 280K | $15.8M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo IncActive manager | 193K | $10.9M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 179K | $10.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 164K | $9.3M |
| Peregrine Capital Management LLC | 153K | $8.6M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 152K | $8.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 74K | $4.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 67K | $3.8M |
| Tabor Asset Management, LP | 59K | $3.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 360
- Ten largest holders
- 57.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 24 | 11 | 10 | −622K | −2.5% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | +162K | +0.7% |
| Other institutions | 133 | 145 | 40 | 40 | +1.4M | +6.1% |
← Back to Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians