Aterian, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aterian shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 9 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aterian, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 156K shares, +29.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 227K shares (+466.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 70K shares (−21.7%). 2 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 2 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +156K shares (+29.4%)
Net change, active managers +227K shares (+466.4%), 2 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
9 bought 12 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 0 sold · +227K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · −70K
Other institutions 6 bought · 6 sold · −864
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +174K +358.5% | 223K | $294,400 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +53K New position | 53K | $69,300 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +17K +53.3% | 49K | $65,140 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +11K +29.3% | 48K | $63,120 |
| UBS Group AG | +7,205 +131.0% | 13K | $16,769 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +6,172 New position | 6,172 | $8,147 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +2,329 +158.9% | 3,795 | $5,009 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +2,286 +21.0% | 13K | $17,378 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +350 +151.5% | 581 | $765 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +174K +358.5% | 223K | $294,400 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +53K New position | 53K | $69,300 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −73K −54.3% | 61K | $80,713 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −27K −46.0% | 31K | $41,290 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −5,386 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | −2,276 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | −11 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | −4 −1.3% | 311 | $411 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 53K | $69,300 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 6,172 | $8,147 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Virtu Financial LLC | 11K | $6,000 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 5,386 | $3,000 |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 2,276 | $1,304 |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | 11 | $6 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 24
- Ten largest holders
- 94.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +227K | +466.4% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −70K | −21.7% |
| Other institutions | 6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | −864 | −0.6% |