Atricure, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Atricure shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 151 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Atricure, and 82 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.5M shares, +5.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+10.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+8.6%). 50 opened a new position and 21 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 151 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 82 institutions, 21 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.5M shares (+5.0%)
Net change, active managers +1.8M shares (+10.9%), 23 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
151 bought 36 82 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 21 sold · +1.8M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 121 bought · 57 sold · −392K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.0M +366.8% | 1.3M | $36.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +604K New position | 604K | $16.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +432K +10.7% | 4.5M | $125M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +425K +15.7% | 3.1M | $87.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +358K +191.9% | 544K | $15.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +333K +127.1% | 595K | $16.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | +233K +346.9% | 300K | $8.4M |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | +205K +53.8% | 587K | $16.4M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | +170K New position | 170K | $4.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +170K +50.3% | 506K | $14.2M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +162K +71.1% | 389K | $10.9M |
| Osterweis Capital Management Inc | +152K +43.4% | 501K | $14M |
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | +138K New position | 138K | $3.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +136K +240.7% | 193K | $5.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +125K New position | 125K | $3.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +113K +3.3% | 3.5M | $97.8M |
| Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | +109K +432.4% | 134K | $3.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +106K +23.3% | 561K | $15.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +106K +13.8% | 874K | $24.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +94K +7.6% | 1.3M | $36.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.0M +366.8% | 1.3M | $36.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +604K New position | 604K | $16.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +358K +191.9% | 544K | $15.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +333K +127.1% | 595K | $16.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +170K +50.3% | 506K | $14.2M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +162K +71.1% | 389K | $10.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +136K +240.7% | 193K | $5.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +113K +3.3% | 3.5M | $97.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +106K +23.3% | 561K | $15.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +90K +103.0% | 177K | $5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −691K −96.1% | 28K | $792,198 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −491K −15.1% | 2.8M | $79M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −423K −76.2% | 132K | $3.7M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | −359K −31.0% | 801K | $22.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −261K −36.3% | 458K | $12.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −225K −30.0% | 526K | $14.7M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | −212K −6.8% | 2.9M | $81.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −180K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −163K −15.4% | 897K | $25.1M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | −162K −22.2% | 568K | $15.9M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −141K −74.4% | 48K | $1.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −134K −9.1% | 1.3M | $37.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −116K −81.3% | 27K | $749,416 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −102K −9.7% | 948K | $26.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −75K −24.2% | 234K | $6.6M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −71K −3.9% | 1.7M | $48.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −69K −4.1% | 1.6M | $44.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −61K −71.3% | 24K | $683,915 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −50K −33.3% | 100K | $2.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −491K −15.1% | 2.8M | $79M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −225K −30.0% | 526K | $14.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −180K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −134K −9.1% | 1.3M | $37.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −116K −81.3% | 27K | $749,416 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −102K −9.7% | 948K | $26.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −75K −24.2% | 234K | $6.6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −61K −71.3% | 24K | $683,915 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −50K −33.3% | 100K | $2.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 604K | $16.9M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | 170K | $4.8M |
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | 138K | $3.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 125K | $3.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 86K | $2.4M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 80K | $2.2M |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | 59K | $1.6M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 50K | $1.4M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 39K | $1.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 37K | $1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 180K | $5.1M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 54K | $1.5M |
| Oak Harvest Investment Services | 45K | $1.3M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 36K | $1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 17K | $493,540 |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 16K | $448,805 |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 10K | $298,766 |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 9,570 | $273,000 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 9,563 | $272,832 |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 9,178 | $261,848 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 252
- Ten largest holders
- 47.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 21 | 6 | 5 | +1.8M | +10.9% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | +1.1M | +8.6% |
| Other institutions | 121 | 57 | 44 | 14 | −392K | −1.9% |