Avantor, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Avantor shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 278 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Avantor, and 174 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 18.6M shares, +2.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 13.7M shares (−4.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.8M shares (+3.8%). 90 opened a new position and 64 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 278 institutions, 90 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 174 institutions, 64 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +18.6M shares (+2.8%)
Net change, active managers −13.7M shares (−4.3%), 34 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
278 bought 60 174 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 37 sold · −13.7M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +6.8M
Other institutions 233 bought · 136 sold · +25.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +9.7M +281.9% | 13.1M | $130M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +7.4M New position | 7.4M | $73.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +6.8M +138.9% | 11.6M | $115M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +5.8M +72.0% | 13.9M | $137M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +4.7M +78.4% | 10.7M | $106M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4.6M +7.0% | 70.3M | $696M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +3.9M +55.5% | 11.0M | $109M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +3.5M +20.8% | 20.4M | $202M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.9M +104.7% | 5.7M | $56.6M |
| Gendell Jeffrey L | +2.7M +54.7% | 7.6M | $75.3M |
| Sei Investments Co | +2.7M +50.3% | 7.9M | $78.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.5M +67.0% | 6.2M | $61.4M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | +2.4M +94.6% | 4.9M | $49M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +2.2M +151.2% | 3.7M | $36.4M |
| Western Standard LLC | +2.1M New position | 2.1M | $20.9M |
| Greenhaven Associates Inc Active manager | +2.0M +9.0% | 24.6M | $244M |
| UBS Group AG | +2.0M +55.0% | 5.7M | $56.2M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +1.8M +76.8% | 4.1M | $42.4M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +1.5M +73.3% | 3.5M | $34.7M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +1.4M +34.2% | 5.5M | $54.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +9.7M +281.9% | 13.1M | $130M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +7.4M New position | 7.4M | $73.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +6.8M +138.9% | 11.6M | $115M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +4.7M +78.4% | 10.7M | $106M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.9M +104.7% | 5.7M | $56.6M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +2.2M +151.2% | 3.7M | $36.4M |
| Greenhaven Associates Inc Active manager | +2.0M +9.0% | 24.6M | $244M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +1.5M +73.3% | 3.5M | $34.7M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | +1.2M +34.2% | 4.7M | $46.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +89.5% | 2.5M | $24.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −24.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −14.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −5.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.5M −27.0% | 9.6M | $94.8M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | −2.7M −65.0% | 1.5M | $14.5M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −2.6M −11.7% | 19.7M | $195M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −2.3M −60.5% | 1.5M | $14.6M |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | −1.8M −21.3% | 6.8M | $67.2M |
| Voss Capital, LP Hedge fund | −1.8M −40.4% | 2.6M | $26.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.7M −69.1% | 754K | $7.5M |
| Olstein Capital Management, L.P. | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −931K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Stanley Capital Management, LLC | −919K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | −788K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −756K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −721K −40.8% | 1.0M | $10.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −608K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | −567K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −24.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −14.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.5M −27.0% | 9.6M | $94.8M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −2.6M −11.7% | 19.7M | $195M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voss Capital, LP Hedge fund | −1.8M −40.4% | 2.6M | $26.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.7M −69.1% | 754K | $7.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −756K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −721K −40.8% | 1.0M | $10.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 7.4M | $73.2M |
| Western Standard LLC | 2.1M | $20.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 814K | $8.1M |
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 752K | $7.4M |
| Easterly Investment Partners LLC | 691K | $6.8M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 636K | $6.3M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | 301K | $3M |
| Mariner, LLC | 300K | $3M |
| Caisse Des Depots Et Consignations | 288K | $2.9M |
| Arga Investment Management, LPActive manager | 187K | $1.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 24.2M | $190M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 14.8M | $116M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 5.0M | $38.9M |
| Eversept Partners, LPHedge fund | 3.0M | $23.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 2.3M | $18.4M |
| Olstein Capital Management, L.P. | 1.2M | $9.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | 931K | $7.3M |
| Stanley Capital Management, LLC | 919K | $7.2M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 788K | $6.2M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 756K | $5.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 454
- Ten largest holders
- 53.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 37 | 7 | 15 | −13.7M | −4.3% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +6.8M | +3.8% |
| Other institutions | 233 | 136 | 82 | 49 | +25.6M | +14.3% |