Aytu Biopharma, Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aytu Biopharma shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 14 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aytu Biopharma, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.0M shares, +26.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+81.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 9,767 shares (+2.2%). 4 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 14 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.0M shares (+26.1%)
Net change, active managers +1.1M shares (+81.0%), 3 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
14 bought 17 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 1 sold · +1.1M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 0 sold · +9,767
Other institutions 9 bought · 6 sold · −84K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +100.0% | 2.2M | $4.7M |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | +121K +15.2% | 913K | $2M |
| Crown Advisors Management, Inc. | +55K +37.9% | 200K | $430,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +13K +34.1% | 49K | $106,240 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +11K +11.8% | 105K | $225,369 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +8,756 +45.7% | 28K | $60,039 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1,741 +4.0% | 45K | $97,451 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1,011 +1.1% | 94K | $201,371 |
| UBS Group AG | +714 +42.9% | 2,377 | $5,110 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +668 +42.7% | 2,232 | $4,799 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +378 New position | 378 | $1,000 |
| Barclays PLC | +50 New position | 50 | $108 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | +4 New position | 4 | $9 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +2 New position | 2 | $4 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +100.0% | 2.2M | $4.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +13K +34.1% | 49K | $106,240 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +11K +11.8% | 105K | $225,369 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diadema Partners LP | −205K −57.9% | 149K | $319,374 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | −55K −59.1% | 38K | $81,666 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −17K −13.6% | 105K | $226,451 |
| Mai Capital Management | −3,575 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −166 −0.8% | 21K | $46,044 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | −21 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | −1 −9.1% | 10 | $22 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −17K −13.6% | 105K | $226,451 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 378 | $1,000 |
| Barclays PLC | 50 | $108 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | 4 | $9 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 2 | $4 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mai Capital Management | 3,575 | $9,760 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | 21 | $57 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 36
- Ten largest holders
- 94.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 49.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +81.0% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +9,767 | +2.2% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | −84K | −4.0% |