Barrick Mining Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Barrick Mining shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 468 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Barrick Mining, and 443 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 25.7M shares, −2.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 13.0M shares (−4.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 3.1M shares (−2.2%). 86 opened a new position and 106 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 468 institutions, 86 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 443 institutions, 106 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −25.7M shares (−2.5%)
Net change, active managers −13.0M shares (−4.0%), 36 bought, 56 sold
Buyers versus sellers
468 bought 178 443 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 56 sold · −13.0M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 2 sold · −3.1M
Other institutions 426 bought · 385 sold · −9.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +19.3M +93.7% | 39.8M | $1.5B |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +4.4M +18.0% | 29.1M | $1.1B |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | +3.5M +231.5% | 5.0M | $182M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | +3.0M +668.6% | 3.5M | $127M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +2.7M +34.4% | 10.7M | $393M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | +2.4M +98.3% | 4.8M | $176M |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | +2.3M +111.1% | 4.3M | $160M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +2.0M +11.4% | 19.9M | $761M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +2.0M +5.9% | 35.8M | $1.3B |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +1.9M +46.4% | 6.1M | $223M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.9M +16.3% | 13.4M | $494M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.7M +45.5% | 5.6M | $205M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +1.6M +200.8% | 2.4M | $87.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.4M +10.4% | 15.2M | $559M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +1.3M +69.6% | 3.2M | $117M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +1.2M +1.9% | 65.5M | $2.4B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +1.2M +3.1% | 40.8M | $1.5B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M +86.4% | 2.6M | $94.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +1.1M +53.0% | 3.2M | $119M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +825K +13.2% | 7.1M | $259M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +19.3M +93.7% | 39.8M | $1.5B |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +4.4M +18.0% | 29.1M | $1.1B |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.7M +45.5% | 5.6M | $205M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +1.2M +1.9% | 65.5M | $2.4B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M +86.4% | 2.6M | $94.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +1.1M +53.0% | 3.2M | $119M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +788K +86.0% | 1.7M | $62.6M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +666K +11.1% | 6.7M | $246M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +567K +9.7% | 6.4M | $235M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +368K +15.9% | 2.7M | $132M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −13.0M −27.5% | 34.4M | $1.3B |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −6.9M −10.3% | 60.0M | $2.2B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −5.9M −10.6% | 50.0M | $1.8B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −5.0M −27.1% | 13.6M | $498M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −4.5M −47.8% | 4.9M | $182M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −4.2M −19.6% | 17.4M | $639M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −4.1M −57.6% | 3.0M | $110M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.6M −51.3% | 3.4M | $125M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −3.0M −66.2% | 1.5M | $56.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −3.0M −41.1% | 4.3M | $158M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | −2.9M −13.8% | 18.1M | $668M |
| Employees Provident Fund Board | −2.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −43.2% | 3.4M | $127M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | −2.6M −63.3% | 1.5M | $55.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −46.9% | 2.9M | $107M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −2.1M −30.8% | 4.7M | $174M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −64.7% | 1.0M | $36.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −9.3% | 15.2M | $558M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.5M −56.8% | 1.2M | $43.2M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −1.5M −9.3% | 14.4M | $528M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −13.0M −27.5% | 34.4M | $1.3B |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −4.5M −47.8% | 4.9M | $182M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −4.1M −57.6% | 3.0M | $110M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.6M −51.3% | 3.4M | $125M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −3.0M −41.1% | 4.3M | $158M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −43.2% | 3.4M | $127M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −46.9% | 2.9M | $107M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −64.7% | 1.0M | $36.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −9.3% | 15.2M | $558M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.5M −56.8% | 1.2M | $43.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 605K | $22.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | 376K | $13.8M |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | 271K | $10M |
| Ars Investment Partners, LLC | 235K | $8.6M |
| Allegheny Financial Group | 178K | $6.5M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 176K | $6.5M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 146K | $5.4M |
| Ssa Swiss Advisors AG | 111K | $4.4M |
| KBC Group NV | 81K | $3M |
| Crescent Grove Advisors, LLC | 74K | $2.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Employees Provident Fund Board | 2.8M | $114M |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | 1.4M | $55.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 650K | $26.5M |
| Palliser Capital (UK) Ltd | 524K | $21.4M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 497K | $20.3M |
| Regal Partners Ltd | 456K | $18.6M |
| Riposte Capital LLC | 350K | $14.3M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | 260K | $10.6M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 250K | $10.2M |
| Gunderson Capital Management LLC | 204K | $8.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,003
- Ten largest holders
- 42.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 13.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 56 | 1 | 10 | −13.0M | −4.0% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −3.1M | −2.2% |
| Other institutions | 426 | 385 | 85 | 96 | −9.6M | −1.7% |